órgano consultivo

English translation: advisory body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: órgano consultivo
English translation:advisory body
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:08 Dec 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / General Business
Spanish term or phrase: órgano consultivo
El Consejo Asesor Internacional es un órgano consultivo que se creó en junio de 2003 para consolidar la internacionalización de la red Universia mediante el seguimiento del proyecto, el análisis de sus fortalezas y debilidades y el planteamiento de líneas globales de actuación.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
advisory body
Explanation:
The Advisory Body on Climate Change (OcCC) was appointed in 1996 by the Federal Department of Home Affairs and the Federal Department of the Environment, ...
www.occc.ch/index_e.html -

advisory body. Dictionary terms for advisory body in Español, Español definition for ... advisory body organismo asesor, organismo consultivo. Translation ...
www.babylon.com/definition/advisory_body/Spanish - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-12-20 11:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola
Las otras dos sugerencias me parecen buenas también, hay pequeñas diferencias al menos en lo que yo entiendo; a mi entender y en mi opinión creo que "advisory body" es un organismo más activo, más involucrado en sí ; en cambio un organismo consultivo es como por ejemplo él del Banco Mundial o la OEA, etc. que se reune de cuando en vez.

SaludoZ
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thank you, Rocio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7advisory body
Rocio Barrientos
5 +1consultative body
Terry Burgess
4consultive body
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultive body


Explanation:
There a re numerous hits with "consultive body" in Google.





Example sentence(s):
  • YES can act as a supervisory and consultive body as well as a network of local and national youth groups who are working for the betterment of the Afghan ...
  • national consultive body to the UN Conference on Disar-. mement in Geneva and regularly convened by the CD from. 1976 to 1996...

    Reference: http://main.edc.org/mosaic/Mosaic7/youth.asp
    Reference: http://bssa.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/90/1/166.pdf
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultative body


Explanation:
Sounds awful!!
But, see the jolly old Oxford:

consultivo1 -va adj consultative; organismo consultivo consultative body

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I agree it sounds awful, but thus is the official translation used for instance in the UPAEP Rules; so it's entirely possible
12 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, Niki...but I agree with you and all the others that Rocío's is by far the best answer:-)) Season's Greetings!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
advisory body


Explanation:
The Advisory Body on Climate Change (OcCC) was appointed in 1996 by the Federal Department of Home Affairs and the Federal Department of the Environment, ...
www.occc.ch/index_e.html -

advisory body. Dictionary terms for advisory body in Español, Español definition for ... advisory body organismo asesor, organismo consultivo. Translation ...
www.babylon.com/definition/advisory_body/Spanish - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-12-20 11:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola
Las otras dos sugerencias me parecen buenas también, hay pequeñas diferencias al menos en lo que yo entiendo; a mi entender y en mi opinión creo que "advisory body" es un organismo más activo, más involucrado en sí ; en cambio un organismo consultivo es como por ejemplo él del Banco Mundial o la OEA, etc. que se reune de cuando en vez.

SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, Rocio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Porter-Burns:
0 min
  -> Thank you, Victoria- Happy HolidayZ

agree  Terry Burgess: QH:-))) Mis amigos más queridos y allegados me llaman justamente "Terry el Terrible", entre otras cosas. Si no te sería molesto, quisiera llamarte "DD" Tu dirás:-)))
17 mins
  -> Te llamaré TT- o Terry el Travieso- SaludoZ :) y GraciaZ // upgraded a TT Terry el Terrible// and my Iowa dad used to call me Ms. DewDrop :) I love it too// Será un placer firmado DD

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah

agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kathryn

agree  Janet Doyle: absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Janet

agree  MikeGarcia: How, pretty squaw!!! Big Chief Sex Symbol Mike (SSM) greets the DewDrop Squaw (DDS)!!!
2 hrs
  -> y yo mando un abrazo de oso al Sr. SSM firmado DDS :) Gracias por el Agree

agree  Nelida Kreer: This version is the one I like best and I would definitely use it.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki-k :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search