ejecutado

English translation: execution debtor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecutado
English translation:execution debtor
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

22:16 Jun 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / auctions
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutado
As regards the process of auctions (set forth in the Spanish LEC, Chapter IV Section 6): "También podrá acordar el tribunal, cuando así se solicite en los términos previstos en el párrafo anterior, que el bien se venda a través de una entidad especializada pública o privada. Cuando así se disponga, la enajenación se acomodará a las reglas y usos de la casa o entidad que subaste o enajene, siempre que no sean incompatibles con el fin de la ejecución y con la adecuada protección de los intereses de ejecutante y *ejecutado*." Thanks for any suggestions.
Parrot
Spain
execution debtor
Explanation:
(ejecutante = execution creditor)

Examples:

... an execution upon personal property held by the execution debtor jointly ... (3) The execution creditor shall have a lien upon the property levied on, ...
www.lrc.ky.gov/KRS/426-00/680.PDF

In that event, the execution debtor shall return the money, ... the execution creditor's agent or attorney, or the execution debtor when entitled, ...
www.in.gov/legislative/bills/1998/eh/eh1011.1.html

If the execution creditor requests that the summons require the execution debtor to appear before a like court of the county or city in which the execution ...
law.justia.com/virginia/codes/toc0800100/8.01-506.html

Whereas the said execution creditor obtained judgment in this court against the said execution debtor on the ............. day ...
www.doj.gov.za/forms/MCR/MCR_Form 37.pdf

... from the bank servicing the execution debtor's account, of the complete or .... Even if the execution creditor obtains the new and accurate data on the ...
www.ce-review.org/00/2/przychodzki2.html

(7) Any reference in this paragraph to the goods of the execution debtor includes ... Rules has been given to the other execution creditor or creditors. ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts2003/ukpga_20030039_en_19

4(1)All persons in the employment of an execution debtor at the time of the ... in priority to the claims of the execution creditor, and such persons are ...
www.gnb.ca/acts/acts/w-01.htm

... upon application of the execution creditor, the clerk of the court from ... shall issue a summons against the execution debtor, or any officer of a ...
www.legis.state.wv.us/wvcode/ChapterEntire.cfm?chap=38&art=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-06-16 12:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar question was posed previously and has similar terminology to yours:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/176...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
nice references, thanks! The register presented a problem for the use of words based on "lien".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5execution debtor
Rebecca Jowers
4lienor (ejecutado)/lienee (ejecutante)
Miriam Cutler (X)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lienor (ejecutado)/lienee (ejecutante)


Explanation:
one option

Miriam Cutler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
execution debtor


Explanation:
(ejecutante = execution creditor)

Examples:

... an execution upon personal property held by the execution debtor jointly ... (3) The execution creditor shall have a lien upon the property levied on, ...
www.lrc.ky.gov/KRS/426-00/680.PDF

In that event, the execution debtor shall return the money, ... the execution creditor's agent or attorney, or the execution debtor when entitled, ...
www.in.gov/legislative/bills/1998/eh/eh1011.1.html

If the execution creditor requests that the summons require the execution debtor to appear before a like court of the county or city in which the execution ...
law.justia.com/virginia/codes/toc0800100/8.01-506.html

Whereas the said execution creditor obtained judgment in this court against the said execution debtor on the ............. day ...
www.doj.gov.za/forms/MCR/MCR_Form 37.pdf

... from the bank servicing the execution debtor's account, of the complete or .... Even if the execution creditor obtains the new and accurate data on the ...
www.ce-review.org/00/2/przychodzki2.html

(7) Any reference in this paragraph to the goods of the execution debtor includes ... Rules has been given to the other execution creditor or creditors. ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts2003/ukpga_20030039_en_19

4(1)All persons in the employment of an execution debtor at the time of the ... in priority to the claims of the execution creditor, and such persons are ...
www.gnb.ca/acts/acts/w-01.htm

... upon application of the execution creditor, the clerk of the court from ... shall issue a summons against the execution debtor, or any officer of a ...
www.legis.state.wv.us/wvcode/ChapterEntire.cfm?chap=38&art=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-06-16 12:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar question was posed previously and has similar terminology to yours:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/176...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
nice references, thanks! The register presented a problem for the use of words based on "lien".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search