programa de reinserción

English translation: reintegration programme

23:17 Jul 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: programa de reinserción
tiene que ver con el outplacement, o sea es un programa para ayudar a un empleado despedido a reinsertarse en el mercado laboral
Roxana Franck
English translation:reintegration programme
Explanation:
I did a project recently where this term was used repeatedly and this was the client's accepted translation of it.
Selected response from:

Victoria Porter-Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reinsertion program
Sergio Gaymer
4 +2reintegration programme
Victoria Porter-Burns
4training program for unemployed workers
Miriam Cutler (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinsertion program


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> thanks once again Steven

neutral  Denise Nahigian: I've seen this phrase in reference to credit repair and military tactics but not referring to people finding jobs.
2 days 17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training program for unemployed workers


Explanation:
;

Miriam Cutler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jairo Payan: Me queda una duda. No es lo mismo un programa de reinserción en el cual ya se tienen opciones para que los empleados trabajen en empleos predeterminados que un programa de entrenamiento (para que estén capacitados para algo en el futuro) Cordial saludo
59 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reintegration programme


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
I did a project recently where this term was used repeatedly and this was the client's accepted translation of it.

Victoria Porter-Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Denise Nahigian: Seems more general and appropriate here. It would be spelled "program" in the US.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Yes, it would. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search