comercio adherido

English translation: affiliated merchant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comercio adherido
English translation:affiliated merchant
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:51 Oct 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comercio adherido
When a store, shop, etc accepts a credit card, in Argentina we say that it is a "Comercio Adherido" to X credit card.

How do you call these in English? Is it "merchant"?

Thanks!
Ana Brassara
affiliated merchant
Explanation:
"Merchant" es efectivamente el término que se utiliza en la industria de las tarjetas de crédito.

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-10-14 22:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convenience and security of shopping without cash in over 8 million Visa- affiliated merchants around the world and more than 12000 Bancnet-affiliated ...
http://www.standardchartered.com/ph/cb/service/svc_visa_etro...

Its purpose is to manage the network of VISA-affiliated merchants and to consolidate all transactions carried out using VISA credit cards. • The challenge ...
http://www.ingenico.com/visanet_1088.html?lg=UK

21 Aug 2008 ... This can likewise be used for cashless shopping in the Visa-affiliated merchants and accepted in online bills payment and for mobile and ...
http://www.gmanews.tv/story/115184/Remittance-firm-says-doll...

... card members and ideally the first card given that gives them the payment flexibility and acceptance in all Mastercard affiliated merchants worldwide. ...
http://www.onecard.com.ph/orm.php

... a new American Express-branded BCN Card that will be issued by BCN in Brazil and accepted by all American Express-affiliated merchants around the world. ...
http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=49137
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3affiliated merchant
Daniel Coria
4merchant locations
Miriam Cutler (X)
4affiliated store/business // store affiliated to x credit card
Mónica Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliated store/business // store affiliated to x credit card


Explanation:
Sugerencias.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affiliated merchant


Explanation:
"Merchant" es efectivamente el término que se utiliza en la industria de las tarjetas de crédito.

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-10-14 22:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convenience and security of shopping without cash in over 8 million Visa- affiliated merchants around the world and more than 12000 Bancnet-affiliated ...
http://www.standardchartered.com/ph/cb/service/svc_visa_etro...

Its purpose is to manage the network of VISA-affiliated merchants and to consolidate all transactions carried out using VISA credit cards. • The challenge ...
http://www.ingenico.com/visanet_1088.html?lg=UK

21 Aug 2008 ... This can likewise be used for cashless shopping in the Visa-affiliated merchants and accepted in online bills payment and for mobile and ...
http://www.gmanews.tv/story/115184/Remittance-firm-says-doll...

... card members and ideally the first card given that gives them the payment flexibility and acceptance in all Mastercard affiliated merchants worldwide. ...
http://www.onecard.com.ph/orm.php

... a new American Express-branded BCN Card that will be issued by BCN in Brazil and accepted by all American Express-affiliated merchants around the world. ...
http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=49137


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Si Ana, como dice Daniel, es Merchant
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Tks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchant locations


Explanation:
commonly used

Miriam Cutler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search