que se referencia a los estándares europeos

English translation: in line with European standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se referencia a los estándares europeos
English translation:in line with European standards
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:20 Oct 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que se referencia a los estándares europeos
ii. Competencias

Son muchos los puntos fuertes que distinguen a (company name) de otras empresas del sector: contar con profesionales de prestigio, tanto en su plantilla como en calidad de colaboradores externos; la calidad de las construcciones que realiza, **que se referencia a los estándares europeos**; y la gestión global de sus iniciativas, que le permiten tener un mejor control de todo el proceso y ser muy competitivos.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
according to/in line with European standards
Explanation:
My two cents.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks Monica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3according to/in line with European standards
Mónica Algazi
4 +2which is benchmarked against European standards
Daniel Coria
4that reflects European standards
Virginia Dominguez
4"which are based on European standards..."
Eski
4which refer to European (building) standards
Angel_7


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which refer to European (building) standards


Explanation:
http://www.monaghangroup.co.uk/uploadedfiles/European Buildi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-10-20 19:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or which applies the European standards

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
according to/in line with European standards


Explanation:
My two cents.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Monica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Price: 'in reference to' or either of the above seems more in line with the actual sentence
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Laurie.

agree  Andres Pacheco
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which is benchmarked against European standards


Explanation:
controls which is benchmarked against industry recognised standards for. Service Management and the defined expectations of your customers. ...
http://www.pirean.com/Downloads/ITSM_MaturityAssessment_WEB....

Avinash J. says, "Our IDC has achieved a Level-3 certification which is benchmarked against global standards. This along with the advantage of having a ...
http://www.networkmagazineindia.com/200301/xsp.shtml

... an independent company to do an anonymous survey of its clients and its staff, which is benchmarked against best practice standards in Ogilvy worldwide. ...
http://www.adfocus.co.za/adfocus2006/adfocus2006publ/stories...

9 Mar 2006 ... This includes developing the Workforce Skills Qualification (WSQ) system, which is benchmarked against world standards, to help workers ...
http://www.mof.gov.sg/budget_2006/expenditure_overview/mom.h...

The Core Competency Framework, which is benchmarked against international standards, is intended to serve as a guide for. financial institution staff in ...
http://www.ibbm.org.my/pdf/IBBMAR 2006.pdf

Health Safety & Environment practices which. is benchmarked against international. standards. -. Established track record (since 1988) ...
http://www.petra.com.my/pdf/Petra CSR Brochure.pdf

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Agree. It doesn't seems to say "in accordance with" just that there is some vague connection between the two.
15 mins
  -> Yep! The way I see it, they use those European standards as a point of comparison/reference. Saludos/Regards!

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Buen inicio de semana!
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. ¡Igualmente!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"which are based on European standards..."


Explanation:
Hi Angel_7: As I understand your text, this section reads:

"...the quality of the buidings/constructions it undertakes,** which are based upon European standards**..."

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-20 21:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indian Building Acoustic Standards with European Standards. Dr S Kandaswamy, Non -member ... Standards, based on European standards, would become ...
www.ieindia.org/publish/ar/0404/apr04ar2.pdf - Páginas similares
de S Kandaswamy - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-20 21:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indian Building Acoustic Standards with European Standards. Dr S Kandaswamy, Non -member ... Standards, based on European standards, would become ...
www.ieindia.org/publish/ar/0404/apr04ar2.pdf - Páginas similares
de S Kandaswamy - Artículos relacionados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-20 21:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ment to establish standards for quality control of building and ..... The third standardisation regime was based on European and international stan- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p07730u428565254.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-20 21:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marco común europeo de referencia para las lenguas. ..... Citamos integralmente el 2.6: [The ELP] is based on the Common European Framework of ...
www.mepsyd.es/redele/Biblioteca2007/FIAPEII/PonenciaElenaLa... - Páginas similares

Eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that reflects European standards


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search