SECRETARIO-LETRADO

English translation: Secretary-Corporate Legal Counsel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SECRETARIO-LETRADO
English translation:Secretary-Corporate Legal Counsel
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:55 May 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / job titles
Spanish term or phrase: SECRETARIO-LETRADO
From a list of job titles in a company's annual report.
Is it just Secretary?


Many thanks
LangSolutions
Spain
Secretary-Corporate Legal Counsel
Explanation:
You will know if this fits from the rest of your text, but it is common for Spanish companies to have a "Secretario-Letrado", who is both "secretario" (Secretary to the Board of Directors), i.e., "Secretario del Consejo de Administración" and "letrado (asesor)" ("Corporate Legal Counsel").
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Legal Secretary"
Eski
5Secretary-Corporate Legal Counsel
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1clerk
[email protected]
4Secretary Lawyer
Maria Mastruzzo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretary Lawyer


Explanation:
I think it is necessary to include the word lawyer for letrado.

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerk


Explanation:
A person who combines functions of a secretary and a lawyer would be called legal secretary, legal assistant or paralegal. However, the meaning of secretario letrado seems to be closer to "clerk of the court".


    Reference: http://www.pensamientopenal.com.ar/01042009/neuquen.pdf
[email protected]
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: Clerk of the court is usually secretario judicial, and I think in this context you're probably closer wiith legal secretary. Clerk on its own just means petty administrator, empleado.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretary-Corporate Legal Counsel


Explanation:
You will know if this fits from the rest of your text, but it is common for Spanish companies to have a "Secretario-Letrado", who is both "secretario" (Secretary to the Board of Directors), i.e., "Secretario del Consejo de Administración" and "letrado (asesor)" ("Corporate Legal Counsel").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
thanks rebecca

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Legal Secretary"


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-13 19:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registrar/Legal Secretary, gave an Advisory Opinion on 12 June 1998, ... Jueces; y Asle Aarbakke, Secretario/Letrado, ha emitido el 12 de junio de 1998 ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2=da,de... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-13 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aug 2006 ... *The author is a legal secretary at the Argentine Supreme Court. Spanish Version Below .... El autor es secretario letrado Corte Suprema. ...
www.watchingamerica.com/lanacionar000002.shtml - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-13 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

Eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelanyDP: Thank you! Totally agree
2615 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search