esquemas societarios o estructuras societarias

English translation: type(s) of business(es), types of business entities, types of business organizations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquemas societarios o estructuras societarias
English translation:type(s) of business(es), types of business entities, types of business organizations
Entered by: Jenni Lukac (X)

08:05 Jul 27, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-31 14:45:29 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: esquemas societarios o estructuras societarias
These terms are used interchangeably, meaning "company types." According to my client's glossary, they translate "corporate structures."

I have been researching "corporate structures" and the meaning is closer to "internal organization" (organization chart) than to KINDS OF COMPANIES, such as corporation, limited liability company, general partnership, etc.


CONTEXT:

...dentro del marco jurídico local, una persona que desee realizar actividades de índole comercial puede actuar como persona individual (comerciante individual) o bien optar por asociarse con un grupo de personas para crear una sociedad con fines lucrativos y con un fin común; para ello, puede adoptar cualquiera de los ***esquemas societarios*** que se encuentran regulados en el Código de Comercio y que más adelante se describen.

... una corporación legalmente establecida en país extranjero que desee invertir en Guatemala, lo puede hacer a través de la creación de una sociedad mercantil adoptando cualquiera de las ***estructuras societarias*** contenidas en el Código de Comercio, o bien operar a través de una sucursal, para lo cual se tienen que cumplir una serie de requisitos establecidos en el Código de Comercio a tener en consideración.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
type(s) of business(es), types of business entities, types of business organizations
Explanation:
As noted in the examples below. In my work as secretary I have seen all these varieties, including "type of business activity", which would be another option. The nature of the coding might vary from one country to the other, which might explain the ambiguity between structure and activity.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1type(s) of business(es), types of business entities, types of business organizations
Jenni Lukac (X)
5business forms (or) business vehicles
Rebecca Jowers
4corporate types or corporate forms
Edward Tully
4forms of business or business organization
argosys
4stockholding plans or stockholding structures
Maru Villanueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockholding plans or stockholding structures


Explanation:
Hola tocaya, creo que se refieren a la estructura accionaria.

¡Saludos!

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate types or corporate forms


Explanation:
unsaved:///newpage2.htm Argentina's Commercial Companies Law, Civil Code, and Code of Commerce provide for a ...... business entities can choose among various corporate forms, ...
www.commerce.nic.in/flac/setup_office.htm - Cached - Similar
LexisNexis Research Solutions - Searchable Directory of Online Sources ... Codigo de Comercial - Argentina Code of Commerce · Codigo de Comercio de ... Delaware Corporate Forms Library · Delaware Corporation Law & Practice ...
w3.nexis.com/.../eslClient.pl?... - Cached - Similar
JSTOR: Equal Joint-Venture Corporations in France: Problems of ... ... they must choose between the two most commonly used corporate forms, ...... 6 The language in the Code of commerce and in the stan- dard arbitration ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002...0.CO%3B2-L - Similar
by PJ Kozyris - 1969 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
[PDF] France International Tax and Business Guide File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
French legislation on mergers is incorporated in the Code of Commerce. ..... corporate forms in that it must be registered with the Tribunal of Commerce; ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/cda/doc/content/dtt_tax_guide_france.p... - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-07-27 08:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"corporate structures" is OK too, just referring to their organisational structure...
PDF] CORPORATE STRUCTURES COMMONLY USED FOR BUSINESS AND INVESTMENT File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
CORPORATE STRUCTURES. COMMONLY USED FOR BUSINESS AND INVESTMENT ... By-Laws, even though the Code of Commerce establishes a generic procedure. ...
www.rebattorneys.com/component/option,com.../task.../lang,e... - Similar
[PDF] Table of Contents. Mergers and Acquisitions in the legislation of ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Code of Commerce regulates various corporate structures, as is the case in most jurisdictions. Some of these structures entail that the partners ...
www.mayora-mayora.com/Latin_Lawyer_M&A_Guatemala.pdf - Similar
JSTOR: Wirtschaftsfuhrertum und Vertragsethik im neuen Aktienrecht ... account the separation of ownership and management in corporate structures. ... in contemplation of statutory provisions of the German Code of Commerce, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0749...0.CO%3B2-2 - Similar
by F Kessler
CR Law - Incorporation Costa Rica 18 Feb 2009 ... What are the corporate structures in Costa Rica ... and transfer of shares is regulated by the “shares chapter” of the Code of Commerce, ...
www.crlaw.info/index.php?option=com_content... - Cached - Similar


Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business forms (or) business vehicles


Explanation:
These generic expressions are useful when, as is your case, you need to refer to a wide range of company types (or "ways of doing business"), from perhaps a simple joint venture to a corporation. I'm not sure "stockholding plans/structures" would do since the forms doing business under the Guatemalan Commercial Code appear to include partnerships, which are, of course, non-stock entities:

TYPES OF GUATEMALAN COMPANIES

The Guatemalan Commercial Code provides for the following types of companies:

* General Partnership (Sociedad Colectiva): partners are jointly and severally liable to the full extent of their personal assets.
* Limited Liability Partnership (Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada): maximum of twenty partners, in which each partner is personally liable up to the amount of equity paid in.
* Limited Partnership (Sociedad en Comandita Simple): formed by two types of partners: one or more general partners who direct business and are jointly and severally liable for debts, and one or more limited partners whose liability is limited to the amount of equity paid in. The limited partners can have no management voice in the operation of the firm.
* Special Limited Partnership (Sociedad en Comandita por Acciones): same as limited partnership except equity is represented by shares.
* Corporation (Sociedad Anónima): equity is divided and represented in equal value shares. Responsibility of each stockholder is limited to shares held. The corporation must have a board of directors, or a sole administrator, and must hold an annual meeting whose minutes must be notarized.

http://www.quetzalnet.com/Bus_Guide.html#4



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms of business or business organization


Explanation:
References that can be useful:

TUTORIAL: STARTING A SMALL BUSINESS
Table of Contents

1. Permits and Licenses
2. Forms of business: Sole Proprietorship
3. Forms of business: Partnership
4. Forms of business: C-Corporation
5. Forms of business: S-Corporation
6. Business Insurance
7. About business logos
http://www.pandecta.com/business-partnership.html
--
The choice of the form of business or business organization depends on various factors. In certain business, like banks, the law requires that the business entity must be a corporation. A small business, like your friendly sari-sari store, is better off as a sole proprietorship, although it could also be converted to another form of business if the circumstances require that shift.
http://jlp-law.com/blog/forms-of-business-sole-proprietorshi...

argosys
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type(s) of business(es), types of business entities, types of business organizations


Explanation:
As noted in the examples below. In my work as secretary I have seen all these varieties, including "type of business activity", which would be another option. The nature of the coding might vary from one country to the other, which might explain the ambiguity between structure and activity.

Example sentence(s):
  • Whatever type of business or professional activity you're involved in, you'll need to provide the IRS with a six-digit code that shows the nature of your business.
  • The Commercial Companies Law No. 15 of 1960, as amended, and the Commercial Law No. 68 of 1980, which contains provisions of particular significance to foreigners, regulate the various types of business organizations that can be established in Kuwait.

    Reference: http://www.finance.cch.com/tools/buscode_m.asp
    Reference: http://www.infoprod.co.il/country/kuwait2b.htm
Jenni Lukac (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, I would go with "types of business and types of business organization" (with organization in the singular).
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search