sensaciones y percepciones (sobre el concepto de innovación)

English translation: perceptions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sensaciones y percepciones
English translation:perceptions
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

21:05 Aug 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sensaciones y percepciones (sobre el concepto de innovación)
Hola!!! Para un pequeño "abstract" sobre innovación en los gobiernos locales, tengo el siguiente contexto:

"... los funcionarios de los gobiernos locales, más que asociar la innovación con algo concreto, la entienden como una suerte de percepciones y sensaciones".

Casi al final se indica también:

"Queda por evaluar qué tanta influencia tienen las sensaciones y percepciones de los empleados del gobierno local en la innovación objetiva, como tal, precisamente en lo referente a su existencia o ausencia".

Les agradezco mucho todos los aportes que me puedan brindar.

Buen día para todos.

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
perceptions (leave out sensaciones)
Explanation:
Both words mean the same thing, so I'd leave one out.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
He estado leyendo textos sobre "innovación" desde el sábado. He visto "percepciones" pero no "sensaciones" (o similares) todavía. Para este caso en particular, elijo esta opción. Muchísimas gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feelings and opinions
Edward Tully
4views and perceptions
argosys
4sensations and perceptions
Eski
4perceptions (leave out sensaciones)
philgoddard
3perception or impression
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percepciones y sensaciones
perception or impression


Explanation:
Creo que las dos palabras se emplean como sinónimos, de ahí que use "or" en inglés.

... some kind of perception or impresion

Dicho lo cual, confieso que sigo sin entender qué quiere decir exactamente el autor del texto en español.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feelings and opinions


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-08-03 21:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, given that it's a business context, why not just "feedback"?

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, feedback is good. Perhaps "views" instead of "feelings".
13 hrs
  -> great idea, many thanks Ruth! ;-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceptions (leave out sensaciones)


Explanation:
Both words mean the same thing, so I'd leave one out.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
He estado leyendo textos sobre "innovación" desde el sábado. He visto "percepciones" pero no "sensaciones" (o similares) todavía. Para este caso en particular, elijo esta opción. Muchísimas gracias a todos!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensations and perceptions


Explanation:
The employee who came to us to offer his help was Asian. ... The differences between sensation and perception can also be experienced by viewing reversible ...
ph.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - En caché - Similares
Working safe: how to help people actively care for health and safety - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede E. Scott Geller - 2001 - Technology & Engineering - 304 páginas
chapter five Sensation, perception, and perceived risk It is critically important ... Several factors are discussed that impact whether employees react to ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1566705649...
Tutorials in Sensation and Perception - [ Traducir esta página ]A small collection of tutorials and demonstrations in sensation and perception.
psych.hanover.edu/KRANTZ/sen_tut.html - En caché - Similares
Sensation and Perception in Psychology 101 at AllPsych Online - [ Traducir esta página ]21 Mar 2004 ... Although intimately related, sensation and perception play two complimentary but different roles in how we interpret our world. ...
allpsych.com/.../sensation_perception.html - En caché - Similares
Human safety and risk management - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede A. Ian Glendon, Sharon Clarke, Eugene F. McKenna - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 500 páginas
chapter three From sensation and perception through motivation and behavior How sour sweet music is (William Shakespeare, Richard II) This chapter deals ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0849330904...
Psychology 150 Spring, 2005 Sensation and Perception Anderson ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Schiffman, H. R. (2001), Sensation and perception: An integrated approach. ... http://webpub/employee/d/danders/S&P/S&PwebPage.html. The Instructor ...
webpub.allegheny.edu/employee/d/danders/S.../150Syllabus.pdf - Similares
PERCEPTION - [ Traducir esta página ]PERCEPTION; SENSATION VS PERCEPTION…. SUBPROCESSES OF PERCEPTION .... ENTITLEMENTS – PERCEPTION OF AN EMPLOYEE THAT HE HAS NOT GOT HIS DUE CREDIT FOR A ...
www.slideshare.net/sidzden/perception-160522 - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-03 21:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-04 00:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blyton & Turnbull - Dynamics of Employee Relations .... Hague & Harrop - Comparative Government & Politics ... Ward - Politics One. Wilson - Local Government ... Wolfe - Sensation and Perception - Sinauer Associates ...
www.palgrave.com/companion/browse_all.aspx - En caché - Similares
Issue Image no(s) - Oceanic Engineering, IEEE Journal of - [ Traducir esta página ]Sensation and Perception. • Sensorimotor Control Systems ... local area networks, personal communications networks, ..... (Note: If your work was performed under Government contract but you are not a Government employee, sign transfer ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/48/3553/x0346687.pdf - Similares
de SR Sensing - Las 2 versiones
Information & Management : IS service performance: self ... - [ Traducir esta página ]H.R. Schiffmann, Sensation and Perception: An Integrated Approach, 3rd Edition, ... He was also invited by government and many local businesses to provide ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378720601000726 - Similares
de JJ Jiang - 2001 - Citado por 17 - Artículos relacionados - Las 6 versiones
CSUEB Catalog 2009-2010: Psychology (Undergraduate) - [ Traducir esta página ]27 Jan 2009 ... PSYC 4802 Sensation and Perception Laboratory (2) .... U.S. Constitution, and California state and local government requirement; ...
www.csuhayward.edu/ecat/current/u-psyc.html - En caché - Similares
[DOC] Appendix A Publications Which Used the Conceptualization and/or ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Self-disclosure, evaluation and perceptions of power: A supervisee perspective. ... conflict: Evidence from a national sample of Korean local government employees. ..... Sensation seekers' responses to interpersonal conflict. ...
icam1990.com/Conference/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket...tabid... - Similares

Eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Galiano: Yes, the meanings are the same in both languages in this case.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Multitran:This is one case where the literal seems to suffice. Saludos; eski

disagree  philgoddard: Sensations is an odd choice of word.
46 mins
  -> I guess here's one where you & I will have to agree to disagree, thanks for your obviously unbiased opinion, philgoddard.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
views and perceptions


Explanation:
"Sensations and perceptions", the literal translation of the phrase, are terms more often encountered in psychology and related sciences. It does not fit in this context.
If I may presume that the writer made a catachrestic slip, I would from the context that can be inferred from the passage, prefer that the translation be "views and perceptions" - a standard phrase with respect to individual reactions to objective phenomena such as innovations.

argosys
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search