se gestiona la innovación (en gestión de la actividad innovadora)

English translation: managing innovation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se gestiona la innovación
English translation:managing innovation
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

04:29 Aug 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se gestiona la innovación (en gestión de la actividad innovadora)
Hi! I am translating this text con “innovation management”. Well, in fact, that’s the problem. I am not quite sure that this is the correct or the most common term in the field.

I did a Google search and I found 852.000 results (I would expect millions of sites about this topic). And are these reliable sources? I am not sure!

This is an example of the context:

“A partir de la investigación realizada en el ámbito de “Gestión de la Innovación” obtenemos algunas aproximaciones con respecto a la gestión de la actividad innovadora en el sector público”.


Another example:

“En la encuesta “Gestión de la Innovación” se les consultó a los encuestados si en la institución donde trabajan se gestiona la innovación, y el 84% respondió que sí se gestiona la innovación en las instituciones donde laboran”.

So, let’s suppose that “innovation management” is the most common translation for “gestión de la innovación” but, is “managed” the correct verb form (and the best choice) for “gestiona /gestionar” in this context??? That’s another clue for me that probably I am not using the right term! Do you have a better idea?? Please???

Thanks!


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
managing innovation
Explanation:
= "... the management of innovating activity..."
There are several ways it can be worded...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-04 05:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil servant speak, they love the buzzwords "management", "innovation" and "innovating acvtivity", all of which are usually quite erroneously "developed" ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Great! Thanks! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2managing innovation
neilmac
4...innovation management...
Eski
4innovation is managed (in the management of innovative activities)
argosys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing innovation


Explanation:
= "... the management of innovating activity..."
There are several ways it can be worded...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-04 05:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil servant speak, they love the buzzwords "management", "innovation" and "innovating acvtivity", all of which are usually quite erroneously "developed" ...

neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Great! Thanks! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
4 hrs

agree  Ruth Ramsey: I think "managing innovation" is fine and it seems to come up a lot in Google searches.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovation is managed (in the management of innovative activities)


Explanation:
My translation of the line you presented.

"Innovation management" quite obviously has the same in meaning as "management of innovation," as the numbers of Google hits will prove.

"management of innovation" almost 490,000 Google hits
"innovation management" almost Google 815,000 hits

Just pick your choice depending on which sounds better in the sentence.

argosys
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...innovation management...


Explanation:
Hi Hellen:
I think your initial proposal was right on:

Innovation Management - [ Traducir esta página ]Welcome to Innovation Management! The world's leading companies and top health organizations seek us when they need branding, strategy, product branding and ...
www.innovationmanagement.com/ - En caché - Similares
INNOVATION MANAGEMENT: Incremental and Radical Innovation Strategies - [ Traducir esta página ]Your first-ever Business e-Coach: In today's technology-driven world, business life cycles have accelerated exponentially, but good innovation management ...
www.1000ventures.com/.../innovation_mgmt_main.html - En caché - Similares
Idea Management Resource Center - [ Traducir esta página ]Innovation management is focused on the systematic processes that ... This innovation management resource center contains a valuable collection of the best ...
www.innovationtools.com/.../innovationmanagement.asp - En caché - Similares
Creativity and Innovation Management - Journal Information - [ Traducir esta página ]Creativity and Innovation Management fills a crucial gap in management ... The Creativity and Innovation Management editorial office is based at the ...
www.blackwellpublishing.com/caim - En caché - Similares
International Journal of Innovation Management (IJIM) - [ Traducir esta página ]The IJIM adopts an interdisciplinary, multifunctional approach, and welcomes contributions which seek to integrate the management of technological, ...
www.worldscinet.com/ijim/ - Similares
Wiley InterScience :: JOURNALS :: Creativity and Innovation Management - [ Traducir esta página ]21 May 2009 ... Cycles and Diamonds: How Management Consultants Diverge and Converge in Organization Design Processes (p 121-131) ...
www.interscience.wiley.com/jpages/0963-1690 - Similares
Profesorado del International Master in Innovation ManagementProfesorado del International Master in Innovation Management de la Deusto Business School.
www.dbs.deusto.es/.../PaginaAsociacionTemplate - En caché - Similares
La Brecha Digital - El Portal - Books - Information Technology ...24 Jul 2009 ... Information Technology Convergence, Innovation Management and Firm Performance (Paperback) by Julio Alberto Garibay Ruiz (Author) ...
www.labrechadigital.org/.../index.php?... - En caché - Similares
Innovation Management: Role of Academics | FacebookBienvenido a Facebook en Español (España)! Facebook es una herramienta social que pone en contacto a personas con sus amigos y otras personas que trabajan, ...
es-es.facebook.com/topic.php?uid...topic... - En caché - Similares
Mexican maquiladoras - Innovation: Management, Policy & PracticeThe assembly industry for export in Latin-American countries such as Mexico (called 'maquiladoras' or 'in-bond industry') is at the biggest crossroads in ...
www.innovation-enterprise.com/.../mexican-maquiladoras - En caché - Similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-08-04 16:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski

Eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search