llenar las faltas absolutas o temporales de sus respectivos principales

English translation: to substitute temporary or permanent absences of their respective directors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: llenar las faltas absolutas o temporales de sus respectivos principales
English translation:to substitute temporary or permanent absences of their respective directors
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:18 Nov 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: llenar las faltas absolutas o temporales de sus respectivos principales
Sigo con mi traducción del documento constitutivo y estatutos de una sociedad venezolana. En el capítulo correspondiente a la junta directiva, dice:

"La administración de la sociedad estará a cargo de una Junta Directiva integrada por cinco Directores Principales, tres de los cuales serán nombrads por el accionista de Clase "A" y dos, por el accionista de Clase "B", y cinco directores suplentes, de los cuales tres serán nombrads por el accionista de Clase "A" y dos, por el accionista de Clase "B", quienes, llegado el caso, habrán de **llenar las faltas absolutas o temporales de sus respectivos principales**, en la forma más adelante indicada. La junta Directiva elegirá de su seno a un Presidente."

Lo que he colocado hasta los momentos es:

- llenar las faltas = to fill the absences?
- faltas absolutas o temporales = permanent or temporary absences [según West, específicamente para Venezuela]
- principales = principals? the directors for whom they stand in?
- suplentes = alternates

pero no encuentro referencias que respalden todos los términos en una misma expresión. ¿Existe alguna manera estándar de colocar esto en un documento constitutivo? Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
to substitute temporary or permanent absences of their respective directors
Explanation:
The only way I know to find references that support an idea/translation is to look it up and see if you find matching or similar sources as I've done here:

May substitute for the President in case of resignation, temporary or permanent absence of the President. 2. Shall assist the President in any area that the ...
www.iadbfamilyassociation.org/BYLAWS.pdf

in paragraph (b)(iii) for “temporary” substitute “made whilst the teacher occupies another post in the temporary absence of the post-holder”. ...
www.teachernet.gov.uk/_.../20060126 3479 Ed (Sch Teachers'%20Pay
Selected response from:

Julie Waddington
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos por sus sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to substitute temporary or permanent absences of their respective directors
Julie Waddington
4deputize whenever their respective Directors are temporarily or permanently absent
James A. Walsh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to substitute temporary or permanent absences of their respective directors


Explanation:
The only way I know to find references that support an idea/translation is to look it up and see if you find matching or similar sources as I've done here:

May substitute for the President in case of resignation, temporary or permanent absence of the President. 2. Shall assist the President in any area that the ...
www.iadbfamilyassociation.org/BYLAWS.pdf

in paragraph (b)(iii) for “temporary” substitute “made whilst the teacher occupies another post in the temporary absence of the post-holder”. ...
www.teachernet.gov.uk/_.../20060126 3479 Ed (Sch Teachers'%20Pay

Julie Waddington
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos por sus sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amani Harrison
2 mins
  -> Thanks Amani.

agree  Benoit Deeg
4 mins
  -> Thank you Benoit.

agree  eski: WELL put! :)) eski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you eksi.

agree  Gilla Evans: you could even use the expression "fill in for" but it might be a bit too informal.
13 hrs
  -> ...yes I think that probably would be too informal given the context. Thanks for agreeing.

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Emma.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputize whenever their respective Directors are temporarily or permanently absent


Explanation:
Another option.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...who shall deputize whenever their respective Directors are temporarily or permanently absent, as indicated below.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search