sala con periféricos

English translation: hall/room with peripherals

14:04 Jun 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / HR PowerPoiint Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: sala con periféricos
-
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
English translation:hall/room with peripherals
Explanation:
room
hall
lounge
chamber
ward
house
auditorium
saloon


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-06-26 14:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very hard to say without more context ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meeting (or) conference room with projection equipment
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2hall/room with peripherals
David Hollywood
2room with additional amenities/facilitis
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hall/room with peripherals


Explanation:
room
hall
lounge
chamber
ward
house
auditorium
saloon


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-06-26 14:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very hard to say without more context ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
18 mins

agree  amendozachisum: agree
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
room with additional amenities/facilitis


Explanation:
Difficult with so little information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-26 17:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read: facilities

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meeting (or) conference room with projection equipment


Explanation:
The text concerns a PowerPoint presentation and in this context I believe "periféricos" refers to the projection equipment connected to a computer for viewing a PowerPoint presentation (as David indicates, called "pheriphals" in English). So I assume that "sala con periféricos" refers to some type of meeting room or conference room that has the necessary equipment to project a PowerPoint presentation. At least this is what "sala con periféricos" would be understood as meaning in Spain in the context of making a PowerPoint presentation.

Presentaciones con ordenador. Equipamiento para el trabajo de diseño. ● Ordenador: Requerimientos. ● Programa. ● Periféricos. ➡Impresora: Guiones
www.unizar.es/ice/rec-info/Presentaciones.pdf

Si lo desea para proyectar PowerPoint u otros programas de presentación en imagen, ... La tecnología de estos periféricos ha evolucionado mucho des. ...
guia.mercadolibre.com.ar/Proyector-Cañón-Pantalla-Proyección-Píxeles

PRESENTACION DE LOS PRINCIPALES PERIFERICOS DE ENTRADA Y SALIDA. ... Acoplado a un retro proyector permite la proyección amplificada de la información existente en la ... Uploaded via SlideShare; Uploaded as Microsoft PowerPoint ...
www.slideshare.net/Rafa.../perifericos-e-y-s-presentation



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias Marian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search