avenimineto judicial

English translation: judicial settlement (or) in-court settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avenimineto judicial
English translation:judicial settlement (or) in-court settlement
Entered by: Louise Souter (X)

16:08 Jul 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business report of a minn
Spanish term or phrase: avenimineto judicial
Found in the "items" section of a table detailing business transactions. The full entry is:

"Se llegó a un acuerdo informal pero con avenimineto judicial con una serie de escritos de desistimiento a favor de ...."
Louise Souter (X)
United Kingdom
judicial settlement (or) in-court settlement
Explanation:
In Spain "avenimiento judicial" refers to a "judicial (or) in-court settlement" as opposed to a "transacción (or) avenimiento extrajudicial", which is an "out-of-court settlement."

"Judicial settlement" and (perhaps less frequently) "in-court settlement" are the expressions I have most often seen in English legal texts that most closely correspond to the idea of "avenimiento judicial." Here are some examples from UK and other sources:

("judicial settlement"):

Judicial settlement remains a vital part of the mechanism for the peaceful settlement of dispute and advancing the rule of law at the ...
ukun.fco.gov.uk/en/news/?view=News&id=22453364

Counsel has the right to settle a case by judicial settlement; but it does not follow that counsel has authority to enter into an extrajudicial settlement ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2005CSOH106.html

the dispute resolved by negotiation, inquiry, mediation, conciliation, arbitration, judicial settlement or other peaceful means of their own choice. ...
www.statutelaw.gov.uk/content.aspx?...

only to the traditional judicial settlement conference. Mediation has proved .... district courts use judicial settlement conferences routinely, and nearly ...
www.adr.civiljusticecouncil.gov.uk/updocs/client0/maryland....

The Court of Appeal's pre-hearing judicial settlement conference pilot project commenced in the autumn of 2004 under Civil Practice Directive #8 (revised 1 ...
www.cba.org/bc/bartalk_06_10/06_08/guest_pun.aspx

The UK believes that it is important for all states to settle their disputes by peaceful means. Judicial settlement remains a vital part of ...
ukun.fco.gov.uk/en/news/?view=News&id=22453364

("in-court settlement"):

After an in-court settlement, the church withdrew the sale. In all of this, Barbara developed the use of Christian symbolism and terminology ...
www.guardian.co.uk/news/2002/mar/09/guardianobituaries.nucl...

He was awarded a default judgement in the first case when the defendant didn't respond to his complaint and penned an in-court settlement ...
www.theregister.co.uk/.../secondlife_alderman_class_action_...

There are times when in-court settlement may be inevitable or preferred. Regardless of whether the settlement is in-court or out of court, the plaintiff may ...
www.buzzle.com/.../how-are-lawsuit-settlements-taxed.html

the former Royal Bank of Scotland branch at 98 Buchanan Street, agreed a formal in-court settlement. ...
www.propertyweek.com/donaldsons-to-pay.../3017664.article

the agreement is fair and equitable when the parties enter into an in-court settlement agreement.” Szmania v. Szmania, Cuyahoga App. No..
www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/rod/docs/pdf/8/2009/2009-ohio-389...

... become actively involved in the negotiation of an in-court settlement between the parties; litigation is generally cheaper under civil law systems. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0421850507...







Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5judicial settlement (or) in-court settlement
Rebecca Jowers
5settlement procedure
Rosa Paredes
4legal settlement
Edward Tully
4legal (or judicial) agreement (to settle a law suit)
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal (or judicial) agreement (to settle a law suit)


Explanation:
avenencia=agreement to settle a law suit
Ref. Thomas West, Dictionary of Law & Business.
Must be a typo in "avenimineto".

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement procedure


Explanation:
suerte:)

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicial settlement (or) in-court settlement


Explanation:
In Spain "avenimiento judicial" refers to a "judicial (or) in-court settlement" as opposed to a "transacción (or) avenimiento extrajudicial", which is an "out-of-court settlement."

"Judicial settlement" and (perhaps less frequently) "in-court settlement" are the expressions I have most often seen in English legal texts that most closely correspond to the idea of "avenimiento judicial." Here are some examples from UK and other sources:

("judicial settlement"):

Judicial settlement remains a vital part of the mechanism for the peaceful settlement of dispute and advancing the rule of law at the ...
ukun.fco.gov.uk/en/news/?view=News&id=22453364

Counsel has the right to settle a case by judicial settlement; but it does not follow that counsel has authority to enter into an extrajudicial settlement ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/opinions/2005CSOH106.html

the dispute resolved by negotiation, inquiry, mediation, conciliation, arbitration, judicial settlement or other peaceful means of their own choice. ...
www.statutelaw.gov.uk/content.aspx?...

only to the traditional judicial settlement conference. Mediation has proved .... district courts use judicial settlement conferences routinely, and nearly ...
www.adr.civiljusticecouncil.gov.uk/updocs/client0/maryland....

The Court of Appeal's pre-hearing judicial settlement conference pilot project commenced in the autumn of 2004 under Civil Practice Directive #8 (revised 1 ...
www.cba.org/bc/bartalk_06_10/06_08/guest_pun.aspx

The UK believes that it is important for all states to settle their disputes by peaceful means. Judicial settlement remains a vital part of ...
ukun.fco.gov.uk/en/news/?view=News&id=22453364

("in-court settlement"):

After an in-court settlement, the church withdrew the sale. In all of this, Barbara developed the use of Christian symbolism and terminology ...
www.guardian.co.uk/news/2002/mar/09/guardianobituaries.nucl...

He was awarded a default judgement in the first case when the defendant didn't respond to his complaint and penned an in-court settlement ...
www.theregister.co.uk/.../secondlife_alderman_class_action_...

There are times when in-court settlement may be inevitable or preferred. Regardless of whether the settlement is in-court or out of court, the plaintiff may ...
www.buzzle.com/.../how-are-lawsuit-settlements-taxed.html

the former Royal Bank of Scotland branch at 98 Buchanan Street, agreed a formal in-court settlement. ...
www.propertyweek.com/donaldsons-to-pay.../3017664.article

the agreement is fair and equitable when the parties enter into an in-court settlement agreement.” Szmania v. Szmania, Cuyahoga App. No..
www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/rod/docs/pdf/8/2009/2009-ohio-389...

... become actively involved in the negotiation of an in-court settlement between the parties; litigation is generally cheaper under civil law systems. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0421850507...









Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal settlement


Explanation:
think this is a typo for avenimiento...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-07-18 20:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a table detailing business transactions, it is unlikely that you would find anything as formal as "judicial" anything, and "agreement" could be misinterpreted as some kind of contract...here are some examples in both UK and US law:
Search ResultsSettlement (litigation) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In law, a settlement is a resolution between disputing parties about a legal case, ... The term "settlement" also has other meanings in the context of law. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Settlement_(litigation) - Cached - SimilarLawsuit Loans | Settlement Loans| Lawsuit Funding
21 Jun 2010 ... Legal Settlement Loan Information. ... Lawsuit Loans. About Law Suit Loans Info · Apply For A Lawsuit Loan ...
www.lawsuitloaninfo.com/ - Cached - SimilarSPLC Suit Wins $2.75 Million Settlement for Exploited Workers ...
12 Feb 2010 ... Southern Poverty Law Center ... The lawsuit was brought on behalf of the workers by the Southern Poverty Law Center (SPLC), ...
www.splcenter.org/.../splc-suit-wins-settlement-exploited-w... - Cached - Similarsettlement legal definition of settlement. settlement synonyms by ...
Meaning of settlement as a legal term. What does settlement mean in law? ... By the legal settlement of the father, in the case of minor children. 3. ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/settlement - Cached - SimilarNY Inmates Illegally Strip Searched Win Legal Settlement ...
23 Mar 2010 ... It's the third time in decade that New York City has agreed to pay inmates for illegal strip... - Negligence / Other Injuries.
blogs.findlaw.com/.../ny-inmates-illegally-strip-searched-win-legal-settlement.html - Cached

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search