nos avalan

English translation: back/endorse us

15:59 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / value proposition
Spanish term or phrase: nos avalan
Aportación de amplia cartera de clientes que nos avalan tras años de trabajo y una gran relación de confianza comercial con ellos. Solventes y referentes en cada zona o comunidad.

This sentence is in a document which some businessmen are writing to an American company in order to request the distribution of their brand in Spain.

I understand the meaning, just can't think of a good translation!

Thanks!
Jenny Pat
English translation:back/endorse us
Explanation:
Clients that place their trust in them.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2back/endorse us
Simon Bruni
5guarantee/endorse us
Jorge A Mosquera
4satisfied (customers)
James A. Walsh
4speak for (the years of work...)
Noni Gilbert
4have valued us
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back/endorse us


Explanation:
Clients that place their trust in them.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: back
53 mins

agree  Helena Chavarria: It's about time this question was closed!
2867 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have valued us


Explanation:
avaluar = to value

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantee/endorse us


Explanation:
guarantee a high-trust relationship with a customer/client.

Jorge A Mosquera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "guarntee" implies something along the lines of financial indemnity; "endorse" is nearer but sounds tame
45 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speak for (the years of work...)


Explanation:
Yet another way of rendering this common expression; common, that is, in this kind of "blurb"!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(clientes que) nos avalan
satisfied (customers)


Explanation:
Another way of putting it, perhaps.



Example sentence(s):
  • Aportación de amplia cartera de <u>clientes que nos avalan</u> tras años de trabajo y una gran relación de confianza comercial con ellos.
  • We have served an extensive portfolio of <u>satisfied clients</u> over the years, and maintain sound business relations with them.

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?hl=en&tab=nw#sclient=psy&hl=en...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search