Mesa de compras

English translation: Purchasing Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mesa de compras
English translation:Purchasing Board
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

13:28 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Mesa de compras
Los términos están en un gráfico:

Comité de compras
Mesa de compras
Plan de compras
Familias de compras
Evaluación de proveedores
Proveedores tácticos
Proveedores estratégicos

La Mesa de Compras, es el órgano de supervisión de los principales procesos de licitación, donde se presentará el Informe de Adjudicación con información detallada sobre el desarrollo de cada proceso. La Mesa de Compras asegura que la toma de decisiones es transparente, objetiva y basada en los valores de XXX
C. Heljestrand
Spain
Purchasing Board
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2010-12-16 13:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

•The limitation of the payment of invoices or receipts that do not identify the agreement reached by the body responsible for adjudications. (Purchasing Board)
Selected response from:

SrLocutor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Purchasing Board
SrLocutor
4 +1Procurement board
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Purchasing Board


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2010-12-16 13:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

•The limitation of the payment of invoices or receipts that do not identify the agreement reached by the body responsible for adjudications. (Purchasing Board)



    Reference: http://www.telefonica.com/ext/rc08/en/telefonica/GESTION_INT...
    Reference: http://www.telefonica.com/ext/rc08/es/telefonica/gestion_int...
SrLocutor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec (X)
27 mins

agree  Charles Davis
36 mins

agree  Claudia Reynaud
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procurement board


Explanation:
Another option

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search