números especiales

English translation: special editions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:números especiales
English translation:special editions
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:17 Jun 20, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: números especiales
For the UK.

Special numbers/editions....????


(Media and PR Agency) elaborará un calendarío de envíos y RR.PP. 2012 que incluya no sólo lanzamientos de producto sino también acciones tales como aperturas, eventos, novedades… haciendo especial incapié en los meses de enero, abril y septiembre (periodos de lanzamiento) así como en las fechas señaladas (San Valentín, Día del Padre, etc..) y **números especiales** de Regalos, Joyas y Complementos de los diferentes Medios.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
special editions
Explanation:
I think you're right...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7special editions
Edward Tully
4 +3special issues, special editions
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Special
Maidul Islam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
special editions


Explanation:
I think you're right...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
42 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
42 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Gilla Evans
9 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  SLG
10 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  johncouceiro
16 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Eski
19 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special issues, special editions


Explanation:
i believe that both of these would be correct

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-06-20 21:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"special numbers" would not work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-06-20 21:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over 1500 hits of both "special issues" and "números especiales"

atenea-special issue - [ Translate this page ]Special Issues ........................ Números Especiales. June 2009 ~ Time and Temporality; June 2008 ~ Men and Masculinities ...
ece.uprm.edu/artssciences/atenea/atenea-specialissue.htm - Puerto Rico - Cached►Números especiales - TANGO Reporter - [ Translate this page ]Periódicamente TANGO Reporter edita números especiales temático con artículos escritos por las mejores plumas del tango actual. ...
www.tangoreporter.com/1-especiales.html - Cached - SimilarInternational Association for Energy Economics :: Special Issues ... - [ Translate this page ]Inicio > Publicaciones > Energy Journal > Pedir Números Especiales · Inicio de la IAEE. Publicaciones Sobre Publicaciones Contactar con el responsable de ...
www.iaee.org/es/publications/specialorder.aspx - CachedTextos | References - FUEGORED - [ Translate this page ]Jump to Números especiales de revistas | Special issues‎: Fire effects on soil system functioning: new insights and future challenges. ...
sites.google.com/site/fuegorednet/textos - Similar[DOC] ZipMEV-1///curriculum///unificado File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
Feb 13, 2007 ... Libros o capítulos o editor huésped de números especiales (Books or chapters or guest editor of special issues). 2a-LIBROS (Books) ...
www.ieee.org.ar/downloads/MEV-CV.doc[PDF] Contenido (Content) - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
2c-NUMEROS ESPECIALES (Special Issues). C.-Divulgación (General Papers). 1.- Publicados (Published). 2.-Comunicaciones y/o conferencias (Communications ...
www.unsam.edu.ar/escuelas/ciencia/CV_Valentinuzzi.pdf - SimilarACEDE: Dirección de Operaciones y Tecnología - [ Translate this page ]7 Oct 2009 ... Potenciación de números especiales (special issues) en revistas de impacto de DOT [ ]. - Actividades orientadas al intercambio de ...
acededot.blogspot.com/ - Cached - SimilarEnrique Herrera Viedma Editor Invitado en los Números Especiales de Revistas ISI. revista. 1. F. Herrera, E. Herrera-Viedma ... More special issues. tomaDeDecisiones, Hot Paper ...
decsai.ugr.es/~viedma/special_es.php - CachedJunta editorial - [ Translate this page ]Números especiales U.S. $ 60 c/u / Special issues U.S. $ 60 each. Composición electrónica / Electronic composition / Composição eletrônica ...
www.scielo.org.ve/revistas/inci/eedboard.htm - CachedDatos Personales de Carlos Jesús Bernardos Cano Números especiales (Special Issues): Special Issue on Advances in Vehicular Communications Networks, IEEE Network, vol. 24, no. 1, pp. 4-5 (Enero-Febrero de ...
www.it.uc3m.es/cjbc/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-06-20 21:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although your suggestion of "special editions" is valid, this is particularly true, for obvious reasons, in the print media. On the Internet, there are 228 hits of "special editions" and "números especiales"

La importancia de los números especiales "fin de temporada" de la ... - [ Translate this page ]by H de San Mateo - 2010 - Related articles
Keywords: 6TOROS6; special editions; end of season; magazine on bullfight; specialized source of information; yearbooks; 6TOROS6; números especiales; fin de ...
eprints.rclis.org › ... › EUROPE › Spain › Journal Article (Print/Paginated) - Cached►[PDF] LA IMPORTANCIA DE LOS NÚMEROS ESPECIALES "FIN DE TEMPORADA" DE LA ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Keywords: 6TOROS6; special editions; end of season; magazine on bullfight; ... Al término de la temporada española, 6TOROS6 edita números especiales con la ...
revistas.um.es/analesdoc/article/download/107001/101691CiteULike: La importancia de los números especiales "fin de ... This article aims to analyze the ?end of the season? special editions, ... La importancia de los números especiales "fin de temporada" de la revista 6TOROS6 ...
www.citeulike.org/user/gema88/article/7293234 - CachedThe relevance of the “end of the season” - e-Revistas. Plataforma ... - [ Translate this page ]31 May 2010 ... The relevance of the “end of the season” special editions of the ... La importancia de los números especiales “fin de temporada” de la ...
www.erevistas.csic.es/ficha_articulo.php?url=oai:revistas..... - CachedLa importancia de los números especiales fin ... - Bases de Datos Csic - [ Translate this page ]Título: La importancia de los números especiales fin de temporada de la ...
bddoc.csic.es:8080/detalles.html?id=623060&bd=BIBYDOC... - CachedShow more results from csic.es[PDF] México y Centroamérica - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Números Especiales: Directorio de Proveedores (Enero de cada año). Guía de Expositores ... 20000 copies per edition, on the average in special editions ...
www.logistica.enfasis.com/adjuntos/12/documentos/000/.../00... Association for Energy Economics :: Índice de ... - [ Translate this page ]21. BOOK REVIEWS (books on energy economics reviewed). 22. SPECIAL ISSUES ( topical special editions of The Energy Journal) ...
www.iaee.org/es/publications/backissue.aspx - CachedNº 47 - San Sebastián, 27 de mayo de 2004 • Novedades de la ... - [ Translate this page ]En estos números especiales de “e-MT” se resumen algunas de las más destacables ... In these special editions of “e-MT”, some of the ...
liburutegia.imh.es/.../emt04-047%20BIEMH%20SPECIAL%20EDITION.pdf[PDF] Untitled File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
números especiales una selección de artículos científicos que ... tion of scientific articles in these three special editions that ...
sid.usal.es/idocs/F8/8.2.1.2-139/2002esp1/Minusval_especial_NT.pdfRecolecta - Buscador - LOS POETAS DE CÁNTICO Y LA GENERACIÓN DEL ... - [ Translate this page ]by OR Infante - 2009
25 May 2009... dedicar números especiales a homenajear la figura de alguno de ellos, ... 2nd: to publicize special editions of the magazine honoring ...
www.recolecta.net/buscador/single_page.jsp?id=oai:revistas.... - Cached

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Rocío - Mike

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
39 mins
  -> Thank you, gallagy2 - Mike

agree  Eski: Claro que también vale! eski
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special


Explanation:
Write like this: Special gifts, jewelry .....

Maidul Islam
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search