el contrato al cual se está postulando....

English translation: the contract that is being sought

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el contrato al cual se está postulando....
English translation:the contract that is being sought
Entered by: CRD

17:15 Jun 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Service Contract
Spanish term or phrase: el contrato al cual se está postulando....
Se debe considerar, como soporte al equipo de diagnóstico, personal de las Líneas de Negocio que tengan relación con el contrato al cual se esta postulando.

Tks in advance !
CRD
Netherlands
the contract that is being sought
Explanation:
Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-06-25 17:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"postular: ... 2. to demand, seek ... "

Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2011-06-28 14:04:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure, CRD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2011-06-28 14:08:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the contract that is being sought
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2the contract under consideration
FVS (X)
4 +1the proposed contract.
James A. Walsh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the contract under consideration


Explanation:
I think this is all it means.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: I feel that this is (properly) more vague than "the proposed contract".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks TLDC. That's what I think.

agree  Neil Ashby
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks DN.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el contrato al cual se está postulando.
the proposed contract.


Explanation:

...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=&q=%22the+proposed+contrac...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the contract that is being sought


Explanation:
Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-06-25 17:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"postular: ... 2. to demand, seek ... "

Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2011-06-28 14:04:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure, CRD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2011-06-28 14:08:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: sought
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike

agree  Julio Bereciartu
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, saruro - Mike

agree  Neil Ashby
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, DrNeil - Mike




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search