situación a que va a estar sujeto quien haya de

English translation: [see my suggestion]

22:11 Jun 28, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: situación a que va a estar sujeto quien haya de
...se identificaron las características que definen al Whistleblower medio: es una persona de unos 30-40 años –parece que las mujeres son algo más proclives que los hombres a la denuncia-, conservadora, está fuertemente comprometida con su organización y desempeña sus funciones por encima de la media. En general eran personas exitosas hasta que alguien les pidió violar sus estándares de profesionalidad.

Por eso, para muchos, la **situación a que va a estar sujeto quien haya de** soportar la presión interna, judicial y, en ocasiones, mediática, debiera verse compensada económicamente. Sobre todo porque, según argumentan, las represalias que se sufren lleva en ocasiones a la pérdida de empleo y hasta a la imposibilidad de encontrar nuevas salidas profesionales.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:[see my suggestion]
Explanation:
The Spanish is very wordy and can be expressed much more concisely in English - something along these lines:

"Many believe they should be financially compensated for the internal, judicial and in some cases media pressure they face."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6[see my suggestion]
philgoddard
5... the situation which those who are to be subjected to .....
FVS (X)
4the person that is subject to this situation that has to (put up with ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person that is subject to this situation that has to (put up with ...)


Explanation:
Possibly rewording it like this would make it sound better

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
The Spanish is very wordy and can be expressed much more concisely in English - something along these lines:

"Many believe they should be financially compensated for the internal, judicial and in some cases media pressure they face."

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ClaraVal: I think this makes it very clear. :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Davis: Good idea
21 mins

agree  Wendy Cummings: definitely paraphrase, and this is better than what i was going to suggest so i'll just agree!
41 mins

agree  anademahomar
1 hr

agree  moken: Fully agree. :O)
9 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, nice job Phil.
10 hrs

neutral  FVS (X): This makes it sound like those subject to the pressures believe..... I think it refers to third parties.
10 hrs
  -> You could remove the ambiguity in the Spanish by saying "many observers believe".

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... the situation which those who are to be subjected to .....


Explanation:
Por eso, para muchos, la **situación a que va a estar sujeto quien haya de** soportar la presión interna, judicial y, en ocasiones, mediática, debiera verse compensada económicamente. =

To many (people), the situation which those who are to be subjected to internal, judicial and on occasions media pressure should be compensated financially. In particular because, they argue, ......

FVS (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can compensate people, but you can't compensate a situation.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search