sellos de confianza

English translation: seals of approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sellos de confianza
English translation:seals of approval
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:21 Jul 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sellos de confianza
Los esquemas de autorregulación podrán traducirse en códigos deontológicos o de buenas prácticas profesionales, sellos de confianza u otros mecanismos y contendrán reglas o estándares específicos.
spanruss
United States
seals of good approval
Explanation:
I don't have any documentation to back this, but this sounds like what it might very well be, as far as self-regulating bodies.

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-07-13 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insect Bites and Sting Relief
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
es.dentalplans.com/enes/articles/.../insect-bites-and-sting-relief.html - CachedJul 1, 2009 – ... Club and received Seals of Approval from both organizations. ... Sello de confianza de BBBOnLine Los sitios certificados CONTRA HACKERS ...

[PDF] Institut für Sicherheit im E-Business (ISEB) - [ Translate this page ]
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.iseb.rub.de/download/Ruediger_Guetesiegel_AB23.pdfSimil...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by K Rüdiger - Related articles
„Third-party seals of approval are symbols (a) that are placed on an e- ...... line Proponen un codigo etico y sello de confianza, in: Computerworld, ...

[PDF] Gütesiegel als vertrauensbildende Institution im Online-Handel ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www-brs.ub.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/netahtml/HSS/Diss/.../diss.pdfSimilar
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by DÖK Rüdiger - Related articles
„Third-party seals of approval are symbols (a) that are placed on an e- ...... „ Gütesiegel ZH“ und „Sello de Confianza“ kaum lesbar waren.646 Die ...
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3seals of good approval
Michael Powers (PhD)
5trust marks
FVS (X)
4trust or confidence seals
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seals of good approval


Explanation:
I don't have any documentation to back this, but this sounds like what it might very well be, as far as self-regulating bodies.

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-07-13 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insect Bites and Sting Relief
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
es.dentalplans.com/enes/articles/.../insect-bites-and-sting-relief.html - CachedJul 1, 2009 – ... Club and received Seals of Approval from both organizations. ... Sello de confianza de BBBOnLine Los sitios certificados CONTRA HACKERS ...

[PDF] Institut für Sicherheit im E-Business (ISEB) - [ Translate this page ]
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www.iseb.rub.de/download/Ruediger_Guetesiegel_AB23.pdfSimil...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by K Rüdiger - Related articles
„Third-party seals of approval are symbols (a) that are placed on an e- ...... line Proponen un codigo etico y sello de confianza, in: Computerworld, ...

[PDF] Gütesiegel als vertrauensbildende Institution im Online-Handel ...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
www-brs.ub.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/netahtml/HSS/Diss/.../diss.pdfSimilar
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by DÖK Rüdiger - Related articles
„Third-party seals of approval are symbols (a) that are placed on an e- ...... „ Gütesiegel ZH“ und „Sello de Confianza“ kaum lesbar waren.646 Die ...


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Seals of approval.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, philgoddard - Mike

neutral  FVS (X): "seals of good approval" gets two hits in google. One is apparently double dutch and the other is your answer.
20 mins
  -> you are right - "seal of approval" without "good"

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree with Phil "Seal(s) of Approval" get quite a few hits. www.granpyme.com/.../comercio-electrónico-países-bajos (Seal of Approval & Quality Guarantee) & euroallergy.com › Antialérgicos › Purificadores de Aire are but two! Abrazos.
1 hr
  -> I agree with Phil, too - "seal of approval"

agree  neilmac: Phil's caveat also gets my seal of approval ...
15 hrs
  -> As ;pmg as ot os "seal of approval" and not "seal of 'good' approval" - Mike

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust or confidence seals


Explanation:
www.verisign.com › Products & Services - Im CacheVeriSign Trust Seal - Increase traffic, sales & loyalty by showing customers they can buy, browse, & share with confidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2011-07-13 20:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seals Help Boost Customer Confidence | Practical eCommerce - [ www.practicalecommerce.com/.../186-Se... - Vereinigte Staaten - Im CacheEven though good-clean site design and excellent customer service help boost consumer confidence, a site seal can lend credibility and stature to your

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trust marks


Explanation:
VeriSign Trust Seal - Display the #1 trust mark. Show visitors that you are trusted by the leader in online trust & gives them the confidence to buy, ...

Stevia PureCircle Trust Mark - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.purecircle.com/company/.../stevia-purecircle-trust-ma..... - En caché
As part of our leadership within the stevia industry, PureCircle has pioneered an industry trust mark that educates consumers about the benefits of stevia ...

About Server e-Cert Secured Trust Mark - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.hongkongpost.gov.hk/product/ecert/.../trustmark.html - En caché
The Hongkong Post Server e-Cert Secured Trust Mark ("Trust Mark") is an easily recognizable icon for subscribers of Hongkong Post e-Cert (Server) to display ...

MEPs back EU 'trust mark' for websites | EurActiv - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.euractiv.com/.../meps-back-eu-trust-mark-websites-ne... - En caché
22 Sep 2010 – The European Parliament has backed the idea of a new 'trust mark' to give consumers peace of mind when shopping online, urging Brussels to ...

etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-07-13 21:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuevo sello de confianza para B2B | Tecnología Informática ...
www.ventasdeseguridad.com/.../nuevo-sello-de-con... - México - En caché
El nuevo programa de certificación Sello de Confianza de e-icon, firma de ... Trust Mark ofrece en un paquete todo lo que el visitante en línea desea saber, ...

www.verisign.es | HTML源代码查看器 | 114la工具箱
tool.114la.com › 114啦工具箱 › 站长工具 - En caché
</p> <p class="learnmore"><a href="/trust-mark/index.html?tid=hp-banner">Más ..... "Marca de confianza", "Sello de confianza", "Sellos de confianza", ...

[DOC] Intro
www.lasallechihuahua.edu.mx/JC/MCE/.../VeriSign/Reporte Fin...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Vista rápida
... business with merchants who display a trust mark like the VeriSign Secured™ Seal. ..... El sello de Verisign en un portal WEB es un sello de confianza y ...

Options for and Effectiveness of Internet Self- and Co-Regulation
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/SSRN_ID1309125_code892424.pdf?...
de C Marsden - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados
1 Mar 2010 – Online's Sello de Confianza was granted public trust-mark status by the Spanish. Government in July 2005 as it complied with consumer ...

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is just a different way of saying "seal of approval" - I don't think it merits a separate answer to Mike's, even though his is not quite right. //It's not like you to be so (a) rude and (b) dogmatic.
8 mins
  -> Rubbish. It is the standard and correct term for this. And is totally and utterly different to Mike's answer.// Do you not agree with my answer? If so just disagree instead of saying that 'seal of good approval' is the same as 'trust mark'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search