acreditación de las divisas

English translation: accreditation of currency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreditación de divisas
English translation:accreditation of currency
Entered by: Martin Harvey

01:27 May 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acreditación de las divisas
El resultado de este proceso es la confección integral de una carpeta que contenga todos los documentos necesarios para que xxxx la presente ante el Banco interviniente a efectos de lograr la acreditación de las divisas, si es que esta función financiera no se desea también delegar.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
accreditation of currency
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 01:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

acreditación = accreditation

divisa = currency (although it can be foreign currency also)

Urrutia\'s Business Dictionary (1999) gives \"currency\" for \"divisa\" and has \"foreign currency\" as \"divisa extranjera\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 01:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good source, a business dictionary by Lozano Irueste states that \"divisa\" can be either \"currency\" or \"foreign currency\"

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 01:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if you state \"currency\" that does not exclude \"foreign currencÿy.\" However, if you state \"foreign currency,\" if it is not, then you would be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1698 days (2008-01-23 01:21:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Martin. Happy to help.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
This one is most helpful. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accreditation of currency
Michael Powers (PhD)
5crediting of foreign exchange
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crediting of foreign exchange


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accreditation of currency


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 01:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

acreditación = accreditation

divisa = currency (although it can be foreign currency also)

Urrutia\'s Business Dictionary (1999) gives \"currency\" for \"divisa\" and has \"foreign currency\" as \"divisa extranjera\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 01:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good source, a business dictionary by Lozano Irueste states that \"divisa\" can be either \"currency\" or \"foreign currency\"

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 01:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if you state \"currency\" that does not exclude \"foreign currencÿy.\" However, if you state \"foreign currency,\" if it is not, then you would be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1698 days (2008-01-23 01:21:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Martin. Happy to help.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
This one is most helpful. Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search