derecho penal no empresarial y de familia

English translation: non-commercial criminal and family law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho penal no empresarial y de familia
English translation:non-commercial criminal and family law
Entered by: jmtquiroga

05:33 Oct 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / fee quote
Spanish term or phrase: derecho penal no empresarial y de familia
This is from a fee quote from a Colombian law firm. The sentence reads:

Estamos en capacidad de atender todas las necesidades legales de nuestros clientes, con excepción de aquellas relacionadas con DERECHO PENAL NO EMPRESARIAL Y DE FAMILIA.

I know that there's "criminal law" and "non-commercial law", but is there such a thing as "non-commercial criminal law"?

Thanks for the help!
jmtquiroga
United States
non-commercial criminal and family law
Explanation:
See discussion.
Selected response from:

FVS (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, FVS! The illustration about Joe Soap was spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-commercial criminal and family law
FVS (X)
3 -1criminal and family law
CBHarris
2 -1penal law with the exception of company and family law
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
criminal and family law


Explanation:
It sounds like they´re excluding criminal (state penal) law and family law from corporate/contract/commercial/labor law.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_law
CBHarris
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FVS (X): No, they will include criminal law in a commercial context.
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
penal law with the exception of company and family law


Explanation:
I could imagine that this might be what the author wanted to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2011-10-05 08:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: with the exception of non commercial disputes and issues or cases related to family law

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FVS (X): Nope, family law is separate from criminal (NOT PENAL) law.
59 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-commercial criminal and family law


Explanation:
See discussion.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, FVS! The illustration about Joe Soap was spot on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conniejimenez: Para mi es el mas acertado.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Connie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search