administración societaria

English translation: corporate management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:administración societaria
English translation:corporate management
Entered by: Ekdog

10:13 May 7, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: administración societaria
"Una vez iniciada la tramitación del Concurso, los esfuerzos de la Administración Societaria se centran en mantener la carga de trabajo, redimensionar la estructura de costes de la Empresa a los efectos de que pudiera ser competitiva y todo ello manteniendo la ya aludida “paz social” de la que se disfrutaba".
Ekdog
corporate management
Explanation:
The specific context of your text suggests that the expression refers to "corporate management". In other respects, the standard term for "corporate governance" in Spain is "gobierno corporativo."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5corporate management
Rebecca Jowers
3Corporate Governance
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporate Governance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2013-05-07 11:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Corporate administration" is also a possibility but the preferred term seems to be "governance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-05-07 11:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_governance

En español se utiliza también gobernanza corporativa, gobernanza societaria y gobierno societario.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "governance" is an "in" word but I think administration is adequate here
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corporate management


Explanation:
The specific context of your text suggests that the expression refers to "corporate management". In other respects, the standard term for "corporate governance" in Spain is "gobierno corporativo."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: just thinking the same.... Although it might really mean the directors, but your answer covers it.
12 mins
  -> Indeed, "corporate management" or "the directors" (board of directors, etc., depending on the rest of the text.) Thanks Billh

agree  AllegroTrans
51 mins
  -> Thanks Allegro Trans

agree  Rob James
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rob

agree  Helena Chavarria
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helena

agree  Zilin Cui
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Mafalda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search