soluciones integrales

English translation: comprehensive solutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soluciones integrales
English translation:comprehensive solutions
Entered by: Rachael West

11:05 Oct 15, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Industrial cleaning
Spanish term or phrase: soluciones integrales
Grupo XXX es una empresa de limpieza y soluciones integrales, resultado de más de 60 años de especialización en el sector de la limpieza profesional.

A pretty basic sentence, but I'm not sure I'm totally happy with a natural English equivalent of soluciones integrales.

What they are trying to say here is that they are essentiallly a cleaning company but will offer other complimentary maintenance services depending on each client's needs.

An integral cleaning solutions company? A company offering integral cleaning services? Integral? Integrated?
Not totally convinced either on ignoring the word solutions, but not sure it sounds quite right in there either.
It's on the tip of my tongue, but it's kind of not. If you know what I mean :)

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Rachael West
Spain
comprehensive solutions
Explanation:
This is often used :

Lathrop's Carpet Clean - Des Moines - Home Services - Qype
www.qype.co.uk › ... › Iowa › Des Moines › Services › Home Services‎
Rating: 5 - ‎2 reviews
***Our cleaning company offers comprehensive solutions** that can help maintain your carpets and upholstery.Carpet Cleaning Service, Rug Cleaning, Carpet ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2013-10-15 11:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cleaning equipment in Croydon
croydon-greater-london.cylex-uk.co.uk/cleaning%20equipment.html‎
cleaners, domestic cleaning company, cleaning equipment, house cleaning, Cleaning ... We **offer comprehensive solutions** for Washroom and Kitchen Hygiene, ...

Appointments Personnel - links
www.appointmentspersonnel.co.uk/links.html
Domestic and Office Cleaning Company in London. We offer professional domestic cleaning, office cleaning and carpet cleaning services by professional cleaners in London. ... **Comprehensive Solutions** for Healthcare Delivery · Careers.cz
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for so much input from everybody who made suggestions. All inspired me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Comprenhensive solutions
María Perales
4 +2integral solutions
neilmac
3 +3comprehensive solutions
Lisa McCarthy
5 +1one-stop cleaning and maintenance services
Giovanni Rengifo
4customis(z)ed solutions
Yvonne Gallagher
3(is a cleaning and) total solution company
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Comprenhensive solutions


Explanation:
Otra opción.

:-)

María Perales
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: This gets my vote
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Simon.

agree  neilmac: Yes, all-round solutions... almost anything's better than "integral" ;)
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Billh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bill.

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rosa Paredes
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Pamela Matar: It is also right to say "complete solutions." Just another suggestion. Regards!
1 day 2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive solutions


Explanation:
This is often used :

Lathrop's Carpet Clean - Des Moines - Home Services - Qype
www.qype.co.uk › ... › Iowa › Des Moines › Services › Home Services‎
Rating: 5 - ‎2 reviews
***Our cleaning company offers comprehensive solutions** that can help maintain your carpets and upholstery.Carpet Cleaning Service, Rug Cleaning, Carpet ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2013-10-15 11:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cleaning equipment in Croydon
croydon-greater-london.cylex-uk.co.uk/cleaning%20equipment.html‎
cleaners, domestic cleaning company, cleaning equipment, house cleaning, Cleaning ... We **offer comprehensive solutions** for Washroom and Kitchen Hygiene, ...

Appointments Personnel - links
www.appointmentspersonnel.co.uk/links.html
Domestic and Office Cleaning Company in London. We offer professional domestic cleaning, office cleaning and carpet cleaning services by professional cleaners in London. ... **Comprehensive Solutions** for Healthcare Delivery · Careers.cz

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks for so much input from everybody who made suggestions. All inspired me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: apparently at the same time as Maria
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bill :-) Not sure who got in there first; I suppose Rachel will know.

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helena Chavarria: You get my agreement (for what it's worth) because you've supplied some references ;)
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Helena ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customis(z)ed solutions


Explanation:
maybe this will work better than "integral"? or the longer version

...we offer solutions customis(z)ed to your needs

or even BESPOKE SOLUTIONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-15 11:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tailor-made solutions

http://www.linkedin.com/company/custom-cleaning-solutions

http://www.ecolab.com/solutions

http://www.helbeckgruppe.de/en/building-services/custom-clea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-15 11:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there seems to be a few companies called "Custom cleaning"

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Although potentially as mendacious, it probably works better than "integral"
10 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, don't you just love these buzzwords???

neutral  Billh: I don't think it means customized.
1 hr
  -> well...this company does seem to do all sorts, suited to clients' needs...

neutral  AllegroTrans: whilst the phrase is often used, I don't think the meaning is synonymous with "integrales"
6 hrs
  -> integrales can mean lots of things and here it's a marketing buzzword...

disagree  Rosa Paredes: A different concept altogether.
10 hrs
  -> well, no, it isn't. Not in this context anyway...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(is a cleaning and) total solution company


Explanation:
"total solution" at least makes the description of the company a little more readable. IMO "comprehensive" is over the top for a cleaning company.
Just another idea.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see what you are saying but this was precisely one of the problems, because the company in question is big and actually offers more than just Mrs. Mop. ie. caters for different industrial needs, for the food sector, the health sector, agricultural, schools.... Can organize fumigations, cleaning processes where cranes are required (for big building, etc). I guess I needed to do justice to that (which "total solution" also does :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: this is over-translation
8 hrs
  -> If you say so....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-stop cleaning and maintenance services


Explanation:
A company offering one-stop cleaning and maintenance services.

"one-stop" is commonly used to refer to finding all the services one needs in one place.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Nice option, I find this less hackneyed than "integral" ;)
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: "one-stop" is changing the term too much
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integral solutions


Explanation:
Stop worrying about it, or trying to find a meaningful sense. It's just BS (business speak).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-10-15 11:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wince evvery time I see "solutions" nowadays. As for "integral"...
1. Essential or necessary for completeness; constituent: The kitchen is an integral part of a house. 2. Possessing everything ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-10-15 11:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that's "every time"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-10-15 11:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They mean that their service is complete, all-round, a (expletive deleted) panacea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-15 11:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A company that provides (providing if you prefer) integral cleaning services"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-15 16:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen all the suggestions so far, I think I'd I'd go with "comprehensive" now. It seems more honest and less tricksy than "integral" or "customized".

neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is actually hilarious because my own thinking went exactly along the lines of yours.... from "just put integral solutions and get over it" to looking at the others and liking a lot of them, to then thinking well they're all pretty much similar buzzwords... but I am a bit of a perfectionist until I get it right. I don't want to use "complete" as gallagy suggests because complete solutions just doesn't work imo, but I see what he's saying. Comprehensive is the one that fits the context best in this case, but I actually love everybody's input in general!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: If a "freer" translation is not required then Asker should stick to this literal one or just use "complete" (preferable to "comprehensive") imo.
2 hrs
  -> Cheers. I've done so many texts like this that I've become quite cynical about it all.

agree  Mike Yarnold (X): integrated solutions
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search