impulsa el emprendimiento

English translation: has been promoting / encouraging / fostering entrepreneurship (AmE) / enterprise (BrE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: impulsa el emprendimiento
English translation:has been promoting / encouraging / fostering entrepreneurship (AmE) / enterprise (BrE)
Entered by: Charles Davis

04:46 Jan 23, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: impulsa el emprendimiento
La sociedad impulsa el emprendimiento desde el 24 de marzo de 2013.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
has been promoting / encouraging / fostering entrepreneurship (AmE) / enterprise (BrE)
Explanation:
Phil's comment is correct: the present tense is wrong in this context in English. For an action that began at a specified point in the past (albeit recently: desde el 24 de marzo de 2013) and continues in the present, the perfect continuous must be used.

For "impulsar", promote, encourage and foster are equally valid, and it comes down to personal preference. The order I've given is the order of frequency I get in Google results for these phrases, but that doesn't mean very much really. The differences are not very great; all three are frequent and mean the same.

For emprendimiento, "entrepreneurship" would be the normal word in American English. In British English it is much more common to refer to "enterprise". An enterprise can be a business, which is not the meaning here, but it won't be understood in that sense (that would be "fostering enterprises"). "Enterprise" used like this as a non-count noun means the activity of creating businesses and managing them, with the implication of creative initiative and drive. So the choice depends on the target.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has been promoting / encouraging / fostering entrepreneurship (AmE) / enterprise (BrE)
Charles Davis
4 +1...fosters/promotes entrepreneurship...
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...fosters/promotes entrepreneurship...


Explanation:
;-)

Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: I prefer "promotes"
4 mins
  -> Promotes is also a good choice. Thanks Ray!

neutral  philgoddard: Wrong tense.
1 hr
  -> The enlightening coment is greatly appreciated...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has been promoting / encouraging / fostering entrepreneurship (AmE) / enterprise (BrE)


Explanation:
Phil's comment is correct: the present tense is wrong in this context in English. For an action that began at a specified point in the past (albeit recently: desde el 24 de marzo de 2013) and continues in the present, the perfect continuous must be used.

For "impulsar", promote, encourage and foster are equally valid, and it comes down to personal preference. The order I've given is the order of frequency I get in Google results for these phrases, but that doesn't mean very much really. The differences are not very great; all three are frequent and mean the same.

For emprendimiento, "entrepreneurship" would be the normal word in American English. In British English it is much more common to refer to "enterprise". An enterprise can be a business, which is not the meaning here, but it won't be understood in that sense (that would be "fostering enterprises"). "Enterprise" used like this as a non-count noun means the activity of creating businesses and managing them, with the implication of creative initiative and drive. So the choice depends on the target.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snathdag
31 mins
  -> Thanks, snathdag :)

agree  neilmac: And getting the tense right is important... good explanations all round ;)
1 hr
  -> I think so. Some Spanish speakers are not good at this. Thanks, Neil!

agree  James A. Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, James ;)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Right answer, thorough explanation.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Giovanni!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search