traer (here)

English translation: Retrieve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traer (here)
English translation:Retrieve
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:33 Sep 24, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / compras Concesiones Nacionales
Spanish term or phrase: traer (here)
Si el dato está introducido en la factura borrador su valor se trasladará a la factura registrada, por ende si está en el pedido de compra, se trasladará al albarán de compra y a la cabecera de las facturas de compras, así como facturas registradas asociadas.
Mediante el proceso “traer albaranes de compras” a la factura borrador se procederá al traspaso del valor de contrato al documento factura, cabecera.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Retrieve
Explanation:
I think this could work here.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfer
Edward Tully
4get
neilmac
3 +1Retrieve
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retrieve


Explanation:
I think this could work here.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just what I needed. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Ilari
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get


Explanation:
Looks like a software command. I don't know how you are translating "albarán", as there are several options. "Get purchase slips" is one option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-25 07:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Message
•GET - usually requesting data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-25 07:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andres notes above, it could also be "import", it all depends on the SW etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-25 07:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The instant you purchase credits ... a receipt shows up in: Account
Details > Financials > Purchases > Get purchase receipts."


neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/?gws_rd=ssl#q="transfer of purchase or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2014-09-24 21:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this has the same meaning as "traspaso" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-25 08:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with "get" or "retrieve" is the preposition "al", meaning movement from one location to another, which "transfer" covers.

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
55 mins
  -> Many thanks Patricia! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search