Suministro Inmediato de Información (SII)

English translation: Immediate Disclosure of Information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Suministro Inmediato de Información (SII)
English translation:Immediate Disclosure of Information
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:27 Dec 2, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Taxes, fees and duties
Spanish term or phrase: Suministro Inmediato de Información (SII)
SPAIN. Name of a new system being rolled out by Hacienda. Even the official website hasn't published its own machine translated version, so I'm posting this to see what prozers think the best "official" name of the service might be.

"El nuevo sistema de Suministro Inmediato de Información (SII) entrará en vigor el 1 de enero de 2017, de manera que exista margen temporal suficiente para introducir los necesarios cambios normativos, adaptar los sistemas informáticos de la Agencia Tributaria y facilitar la adecuación de los contribuyentes."
neilmac
Spain
Immediate Disclosure of Information
Explanation:
This is what it might be called by the IRS or a government regulatory agency that imposes disclosure requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-12-02 17:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to also be used by HM Revenue & Customs. If you google "immediate disclosure" and limit the search to its website (site:.hmrc.gov.uk) there are several examples.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
It's so long since I posted this that I don't recall what I used in the end...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rapid Information Delivery System
Francois Boye
4 +1Immediate Disclosure of Information
Rebecca Jowers
3instant information service (IIS)
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instant information service (IIS)


Explanation:
dunno! might work.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this...


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rapid Information Delivery System


Explanation:
Suministro=delivery

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Neat acronym too, RIDS...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this is what I would use, but keeping the Spanish and putting this in brackets
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immediate Disclosure of Information


Explanation:
This is what it might be called by the IRS or a government regulatory agency that imposes disclosure requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-12-02 17:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to also be used by HM Revenue & Customs. If you google "immediate disclosure" and limit the search to its website (site:.hmrc.gov.uk) there are several examples.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
It's so long since I posted this that I don't recall what I used in the end...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting...

Asker: I'm showing these and some other options to the client to see which one they prefer...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: After reading what it's about, I would agree: it's taxpayers disclosing information to Hacienda. "Information service" or "delivery system" suggest it's them informing us, but no, it's about us making their life easier.
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks Charles. It's a tax agency measure imposing disclosure requirements on large corporations concerning their VAT transactions that must be disclosed immediately upon completion (as you say it's not an information service or delivery system).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search