adjudicación a los socios

English translation: distribution/allocation to members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjudicación a los socios
English translation:distribution/allocation to members
Entered by: jakebcn

12:43 Dec 8, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Redundancy and dissolving a company
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicación a los socios
• Análisis de balances, planificación y adaptación a los balances de disolución para la adjudicación a los socios.

My attempt---

Analysis of the balance sheets and planning and adapting the balances of dissolution for adjudication to the partners.

It's the last part of the sentence that I'm not convinced about as this is really not my translation area.

Any help would be great.

Thank you!
jakebcn
distribution/allocation to members
Explanation:
Thanks for the info that the entity you are referring to is an S.L. ("sociedad limitada" or "sociedad de responsibilidad limitada"). In that case, the participants in the S.L. can't be called "partners," because this is not a partnership. However, by law the participants in a Spanish S.L. cannot own shares ("acciones") (their interests in the business are called "participaciones", not "acciones"), nor can they be called shareholders ("accionistas"). Given these terminological restrictions, the participants in S.L.s are generally referred to in English as "members" and their interests in the "sociedad limitada" in question ("participaciones sociales") are often translated literally as "participations", or "participation units", "equity participations," "equity interests", "member holdings/interests/quotas", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-08 16:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for info, in Spain there are two true partnerships, the "sociedad colectiva" (S.C.), also called "sociedad regular colectiva" (S.R.C.) and the "sociedad comanditaria" (S.Com.), also called "sociedad en comandita" (S. en C.) There is also a hybrid partnership ("sociedad comanditaria por acciones" or S.Com. p. A.) in which partner interests are divided into shares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-08 18:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Member interests ("participaciones sociales") in Spanish "sociedades limitadas" are defined in article 92.2 of the "Ley de Sociedades de Capital":

"Las participaciones sociales no podrán estar representadas por medio de títulos o de anotaciones en cuenta, ni denominarse acciones, y en ningún caso tendrán el carácter de valores."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distribution/allocation to members
Rebecca Jowers
4allocation to shareholders
SED TRANSLATOR
4Distribution to partners
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4allocation to partners
Simon Bruni


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation to partners


Explanation:
allocate
■ verb assign or distribute (resources or duties).

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribution to partners


Explanation:
When a company is dissolved, the remaining assets are distributed to partners.

You could also translate this as "distribution of assets to partners."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-12-08 13:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§ 17-804 Distribution of assets.

(a) Upon the winding up of a limited partnership, the assets shall be distributed as follows:

(1) To creditors, including partners who are creditors, to the extent otherwise permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited partnership (whether by payment or the making of reasonable provision for payment thereof) other than liabilities for which reasonable provision for payment has been made and liabilities for distributions to partners and former partners under § 17-601 or § 17-604 of this title;

http://delcode.delaware.gov/title6/c017/sc08/

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We don't know that it's a partnership.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distribution/allocation to members


Explanation:
Thanks for the info that the entity you are referring to is an S.L. ("sociedad limitada" or "sociedad de responsibilidad limitada"). In that case, the participants in the S.L. can't be called "partners," because this is not a partnership. However, by law the participants in a Spanish S.L. cannot own shares ("acciones") (their interests in the business are called "participaciones", not "acciones"), nor can they be called shareholders ("accionistas"). Given these terminological restrictions, the participants in S.L.s are generally referred to in English as "members" and their interests in the "sociedad limitada" in question ("participaciones sociales") are often translated literally as "participations", or "participation units", "equity participations," "equity interests", "member holdings/interests/quotas", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-08 16:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for info, in Spain there are two true partnerships, the "sociedad colectiva" (S.C.), also called "sociedad regular colectiva" (S.R.C.) and the "sociedad comanditaria" (S.Com.), also called "sociedad en comandita" (S. en C.) There is also a hybrid partnership ("sociedad comanditaria por acciones" or S.Com. p. A.) in which partner interests are divided into shares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-08 18:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Member interests ("participaciones sociales") in Spanish "sociedades limitadas" are defined in article 92.2 of the "Ley de Sociedades de Capital":

"Las participaciones sociales no podrán estar representadas por medio de títulos o de anotaciones en cuenta, ni denominarse acciones, y en ningún caso tendrán el carácter de valores."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: similar to the (US) LLC, which has Members and for tax purposes is treated as a partnership
50 mins
  -> Thanks bigedsenior. In Spain the S.L. pays corporate income tax ("Impuesto de sociedades").

agree  philgoddard: I never knew that! I would have said shareholders, but Wikipedia says: Las participaciones sociales no son equivalentes a las acciones de las sociedades anónimas, dado que existen obstáculos legales a su transmisión. Además, no tienen carácter de "valor".
1 hr
  -> Thanks philgoddard. Wikipedia reflects the status of "participaciones sociales" as defined in the 2010 "Ley de Sociedades de Capital" (and in prior legislation). I'll post a quote above.

agree  Charles Davis: "Members" doesn't strike me as an ideal term, but there doesn't seem to be a good alternative. I agree that it's wise to reflect the Spanish prohibition of the word "acciones", though I think this kind of "participación" could reasonably be called a share
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles. I'll post a comment for lack of space here.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation to shareholders


Explanation:
allocation of the assets to shareholders, probably pro rata

SED TRANSLATOR
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search