Apoderado de Disposición

English translation: agent with special power of attorney for disposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Apoderado de Disposición
English translation:agent with special power of attorney for disposition
Entered by: Carla Lorenzo del Castillo

17:28 Jan 12, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Apoderado de Disposición
I'm translating the Articles of Association of a Venezuelan company and I can't seem to find the English equivalent of the term above. It may be something used exclusively in Venezuela. Some context:

"El President podrá contratar personal de confianza, entre los que se incluye un apoderado judicial de confianza y apoderado de disposición, confiriéndole las facultades necesarias y otorgamiento de poderes respectivos y también podrá nombrar apoderados de factor mercantil."
Carla Lorenzo del Castillo
Spain
agent with special power of attorney for disposition
Explanation:
This would be proper for the US; do not know what it would be for UK.
POA's are either General or Special. Special POA's are limited to specific acts.

"Disposition" is the word used for tax and business matters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-01-12 22:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, a person holding a POA is also known as an attorney-in-fact.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Great! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agent with special power of attorney for disposition
bigedsenior
4person holding power of disposal
Rebecca Jowers
Summary of reference entries provided
Example
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person holding power of disposal


Explanation:
i.e., person holding a special power of attorney authorizing him to dispose of the principal's property, affairs, etc. (as opposed to powers to merely manage his affairs, called "poder de administración."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent with special power of attorney for disposition


Explanation:
This would be proper for the US; do not know what it would be for UK.
POA's are either General or Special. Special POA's are limited to specific acts.

"Disposition" is the word used for tax and business matters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-01-12 22:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, a person holding a POA is also known as an attorney-in-fact.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Great! Thank you!




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Example

Reference information:
http://www.ventanalegal.com/formularios/poder_general_admini...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search