voluntarismo recaudatorio

English translation: arbitrary tax collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voluntarismo recaudatorio
English translation:arbitrary tax collection
Entered by: patinba

10:53 Feb 17, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: voluntarismo recaudatorio
From an annual report. I can't pin down the final clause: que se intentan...etc.

Los precios de transferencia constituyen un objetivo prioritario de las diferentes administraciones fiscales, especialmente en periodos de crisis en los que ninguna administración se resigna a quedarse con bases imponibles negativas, que se intentan incrementar mediante un descarado ejercicio de voluntarismo recaudatorio.

Thanks in advance.
matt robinson
Spain
arbitrary tax collection
Explanation:
voluntarismo= arbitrariness
ALOR - A Defense Against Arbitrary Taxation by Michael Lane
www.alor.org/.../A Defense Against Arbi...
Section 1 reads, "There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of [every individual] a tax." But taxable income is defined in terms of "adjusted gross income" ...


tax law :: Assessment | Encyclopedia Britannica
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/.../tax.../Assessment
The definition of the amount subject to taxation under a particular statute requires an ... nor deprive the individual of means of defense against arbitrary taxation.

taxation - Dictionary Definition : Vocabulary.com
www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/taxation
Taxation refers to the practice of a government collecting money from its citizens ... But Governor Hogan contends that arbitrary taxation is not the solution to an .
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proactive revenue-generating policies/programs
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2arbitrary tax collection
patinba
4wishful thinking in tax terms
Joss Heywood
2 +1taking an increasingly proactive approach to revenue collections
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking an increasingly proactive approach to revenue collections


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero por aquí irían los tiros... creo.. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 600

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
7 hrs
  -> Gracias James

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbitrary tax collection


Explanation:
voluntarismo= arbitrariness
ALOR - A Defense Against Arbitrary Taxation by Michael Lane
www.alor.org/.../A Defense Against Arbi...
Section 1 reads, "There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of [every individual] a tax." But taxable income is defined in terms of "adjusted gross income" ...


tax law :: Assessment | Encyclopedia Britannica
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/.../tax.../Assessment
The definition of the amount subject to taxation under a particular statute requires an ... nor deprive the individual of means of defense against arbitrary taxation.

taxation - Dictionary Definition : Vocabulary.com
www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/taxation
Taxation refers to the practice of a government collecting money from its citizens ... But Governor Hogan contends that arbitrary taxation is not the solution to an .

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Yes. In this case, “voluntarismo” has a distinct negative connotation as the adjective “descarado” clearly stresses. "Voluntarismo recaudatorio = afán recaudatorio".
1 hr
  -> Well noted, Toni. Thank you!

agree  Sheila Critchley
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proactive revenue-generating policies/programs


Explanation:
Using one of Smarttranslators' terms ("proactive"), the idea is that the taxman at each level of taxation is actively and purposefully reviewing each tax return with a view to generating additional revenue.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Billh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishful thinking in tax terms


Explanation:
Voluntarismo (in Argentina at least) involves taking (instant, short-term) political or economic decisions without proper analysis, just because you think it will work. The result is a tax system so complex, with so many uncoordinated regulations, one on top of the other, that it is literally impossible to pay everything.
See es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voluntarismo and its parallel in English.

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search