crédito de horas mensuales retribuidas

English translation: monthly paid time off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crédito de horas mensuales retribuidas
English translation:monthly paid time off
Entered by: darrenthomps

08:59 Sep 22, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Collective Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: crédito de horas mensuales retribuidas
Hi All,

I am currently translating a collective agreement and would appreciate any assistance translating the above phrase in the following context:

El tiempo que utilicen en el desempeño de sus funciones será considerado como de ejercicio de funciones de representación a efectos de la utilización del crédito de horas mensuales retribuidas.

Many thanks in advance,

Darren
darrenthomps
monthly paid time off (for union or workers' representatives duties)
Explanation:
This expression refers to the monthly hours of paid time off that union or workers' representatives are allowed in order to fulfill their duties within the company. (If the reference is to a union representative, this concept is often also expressed as "crédito horario sindical.")

Here is the pertinent Article 68 from the "Estatuto de Trabajadores":

Artículo 68. Garantías

Los miembros del comité de empresa y los delegados de personal, como representantes legales de los trabajadores, tendrán, a salvo de lo que se disponga en los convenios colectivos, las siguientes garantías:

e) Disponer de un crédito de horas mensuales retribuidas cada uno de los miembros del comité o delegado de personal en cada centro de trabajo, para el ejercicio de sus funciones de representación, de acuerdo con la siguiente escala: delegados de personal o miembros del comité de empresa:

1.º Hasta cien trabajadores, quince horas.

2.º De ciento uno a doscientos cincuenta trabajadores, veinte horas.

3.º De doscientos cincuenta y uno a quinientos trabajadores, treinta horas.

4.º De quinientos uno a setecientos cincuenta trabajadores, treinta y cinco horas.

5.º De setecientos cincuenta y uno en adelante, cuarenta horas.

Podrá pactarse en convenio colectivo la acumulación de horas de los distintos miembros del comité de empresa y, en su caso, de los delegados de personal, en uno o varios de sus componentes, sin rebasar el máximo total, pudiendo quedar relevado o relevados del trabajo, sin perjuicio de su remuneración.

http://www.canaltrabajo.com/articulo-68-garantias
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2monthly paid time off (for union or workers' representatives duties)
Rebecca Jowers
4monthly bank of paid hours
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monthly paid time off (for union or workers' representatives duties)


Explanation:
This expression refers to the monthly hours of paid time off that union or workers' representatives are allowed in order to fulfill their duties within the company. (If the reference is to a union representative, this concept is often also expressed as "crédito horario sindical.")

Here is the pertinent Article 68 from the "Estatuto de Trabajadores":

Artículo 68. Garantías

Los miembros del comité de empresa y los delegados de personal, como representantes legales de los trabajadores, tendrán, a salvo de lo que se disponga en los convenios colectivos, las siguientes garantías:

e) Disponer de un crédito de horas mensuales retribuidas cada uno de los miembros del comité o delegado de personal en cada centro de trabajo, para el ejercicio de sus funciones de representación, de acuerdo con la siguiente escala: delegados de personal o miembros del comité de empresa:

1.º Hasta cien trabajadores, quince horas.

2.º De ciento uno a doscientos cincuenta trabajadores, veinte horas.

3.º De doscientos cincuenta y uno a quinientos trabajadores, treinta horas.

4.º De quinientos uno a setecientos cincuenta trabajadores, treinta y cinco horas.

5.º De setecientos cincuenta y uno en adelante, cuarenta horas.

Podrá pactarse en convenio colectivo la acumulación de horas de los distintos miembros del comité de empresa y, en su caso, de los delegados de personal, en uno o varios de sus componentes, sin rebasar el máximo total, pudiendo quedar relevado o relevados del trabajo, sin perjuicio de su remuneración.

http://www.canaltrabajo.com/articulo-68-garantias


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I would definitely use your term if I had to, although I must say I haven't seen it before, because it looks spot on (should I make this comment 'neutral' instead of 'agree'?)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert (Just for info, this expression is taken directly from the Spanish "Estatuto de los Trabajadores" that I quote above.)

agree  Kathy M
973 days
  -> Thanks, Kathy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly bank of paid hours


Explanation:
I just translated the same term this past weekend.

"The Administration agrees to establish on the effective date of the Agreement, a time bank of paid hours of released time for the use of the Union in the conduct of union business" http://www.cspaunion.com/uploads/1/6/8/4/16844872/cspa_agree...

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search