captación de un crédito

English translation: obtain a loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captación de un crédito
English translation:obtain a loan
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:15 Dec 20, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: captación de un crédito
Hola!

¿Alguien conoce la traducción de captación de crédito?
Se logró la captación de un crédito en el exterior de 150 MM de dólares.

Gracias de antemano!
Carolina316
obtain a loan
Explanation:
Isn't "lograr la captación de un crédito" just a convoluted way of saying "obtain a loan" ?

Se logró la captación de un crédito en el exterior de 150 MM de dólares.
A foreign loan was obtained in the amount of $150 MM.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obtain a loan
Rebecca Jowers
4(bank) raising > (coll) reel(ing)-in > of a credit facility
Adrian MM. (X)
4Drawing down a loan
Serjich


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drawing down a loan


Explanation:
*

Serjich
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I see "obtaining" and "drawing down" a loan as 2 separate procedures: I think the first of these is what is meant here
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obtain a loan


Explanation:
Isn't "lograr la captación de un crédito" just a convoluted way of saying "obtain a loan" ?

Se logró la captación de un crédito en el exterior de 150 MM de dólares.
A foreign loan was obtained in the amount of $150 MM.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  Francois Boye
3 hrs
  -> Thanks François

agree  Robert Carter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bank) raising > (coll) reel(ing)-in > of a credit facility


Explanation:
The right register might mean that a 'reel-in' will work journalistically vs. legalistically.

captación = attracting > of banking deposits


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/economics/44975...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search