concurso de suministros

English translation: bids for materials/supplies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso de suministros
English translation:bids for materials/supplies
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:04 Sep 9, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / In A Novel
Spanish term or phrase: concurso de suministros
Contexto:

Invirtió en la compra de maquinaria nueva para incrementar su producción. Y comenzó a ampliar el catálogo de productos. No había contrato o concurso de suministros para la construcción que ella y Fernanda no obtuvieran.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
bids for materials/supplies
Explanation:
"there were no bids for construction materials that she and Fernanda didn't win."
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supply tender
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1bids for materials/supplies
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4supply bidding
miguelortiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bids for materials/supplies


Explanation:
"there were no bids for construction materials that she and Fernanda didn't win."

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miguelortiz: Sorry, I did not see your translation until I hit "Enviar".
7 mins
  -> Great minds think alike!

neutral  neilmac: Not strictly speaking. The bid or bidder wins the tender.
7 hrs
  -> I guess we don't speak "strictly" in the construction field in the US. ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply bidding


Explanation:
Educated guess.

miguelortiz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Bid = oferta
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply tender


Explanation:
(one of the possible renderings)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-09-10 08:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(for info--the difference between a "tender" and a "bid" is explained in the last paragrapy")

To tender is to invite bids for a project, or to accept a formal offer such as a takeover bid. Tender usually refers to the process whereby governments and financial institutions invite bids for large projects that must be submitted within a finite deadline. The term also refers to the process whereby shareholders submit their shares or securities in response to a takeover offer.
BREAKING DOWN 'Tender'
For projects or procurement, most institutions have a well-defined tender process, as well as processes to govern the opening, evaluation and final selection of the vendors. This ensures that the selection process is fair and transparent. In regards to tender offers related to takeover attempts, the conditions of the offer are also clearly listed, including the purchase price, number of shares requested, and a deadline for response.

Tender for a Contract

A tender can refer to an attempt by a business to land a particular contract that is requesting responses. Similar to a formal bid, a formal tender lists the conditions regarding how the company would meet the specified needs to the requesting organization, as well as information regarding the general operation and capabilities of the tendering company.

Issues related to costs of associated materials and labor, milestones or project goals, and timelines to complete specific portions of the work may be included within the response, providing an overview to the requesting organization regarding the responding business's intentions.

A tender is often considered more complex than a bid. A tender is often requested in response related to larger-scale projects or long-term commitments. With the additional complexity can come additional costs on the side of the business submitting a tender. Just like a bid, an offer may or may not be accepted by the requesting organization.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tender.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2016-09-11 07:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Christian’s comment that “tender” (in the sense of a “call for bids”) is not used in the US, here are a few of the dozens of US government websites (search: “site:.gov”) that use the expressions “public tender,” “government tender,” “tender document” or “tender process/procedure,” etc. in the context of a “concurso de suministros” (https://business.usa.gov and several other US agency websites are particularly devoted to announcing opportunities for US companies to participate in international tenders):

Tender for the supply and delivery of 2 modular steel bridges to the Ministry of Local Government, T&T. Tender documents can be obtained at the Central Tenders Board…
https://business.usa.gov/content/tender-supply-and-delivery-...

Many government purchases are made by public tenders, which are usually advertised in the local media. Tender procedures are not fully transparent. Well-informed local agents can be the key to winning these tenders, though even the most-connected local firms have trouble navigating the labyrinth of the government-tender process.
http://web.ita.doc.gov/tacgi/overseasnew.nsf/alldata/Sri Lan...

There is also a proposed methodology by the government to certify locally-developed software as “national” for purposes of government tenders. Companies providing software and services that have been certified as “national” will have access to preferences that will allow them to overbid and still be awarded a government tender.
http://waysandmeans.house.gov/UploadedFiles/June_12th_Trade_...

This assistance from the Commercial Service helped Sirchie win a government tender in Brazil, making an export sale to the Brazilian government in the amount of $1.1 million.
http://2010-2014.commerce.gov/blog/2012/08/10/us-businesses-...

On January 29, 2015 the government issued a public tender for around 1 million metric tons. The bids were 10-20 percent below market prices.
http://gain.fas.usda.gov/Recent GAIN Publications/Rice Price...

Purchases over US$161,000 must be by public tender, whether national or international, and in accordance with NAFTA regulations when applicable.
http://trade.gov/td/health/phRMA/Mexico Pharms ISA.pdf


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Best in show IMHO. PS: A Tender is NOT a bid. It's bigger than that.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, neilmac // yes, exactly: a bid is an offer made in response to a tender. A tender is by definition a "call for bids"

agree  MarioMadrid: yeap..
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mario

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Como dicen en Venezuela: "Tienes razón, pero vas preso". See my comments above.
1 day 51 mins
  -> ¡Nadie va preso por contestar en Proz! Just for info, I will post above several of the US government websites that use "tender" in the sense of "concurso de suministros" (call for bids)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search