acciones civiles o penales que le asiste a...

English translation: any civil or criminal actions that the Company may be entitled to bring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones civiles o penales que le asiste a...
English translation:any civil or criminal actions that the Company may be entitled to bring
Entered by: Catherine Mactaggart

02:05 Sep 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: acciones civiles o penales que le asiste a...
El contravenir esta disposición dará lugar a la terminación del convenio sin perjuicio de las acciones civiles o penales que le asiste a la Compañía

I'm just not sure of how to translate the phrase 'que le asiste' here

Thanks
Catherine Mactaggart
Australia
any civil or criminal actions that the Company may be entitled to bring
Explanation:
Your text may be translated as:

“notwithstanding any civil or criminal actions to which the Company may be entitled” (or)

“notwithstanding any civil or criminal actions that the Company may be entitled to bring”

In legal contexts “asistir” often has the specific meaning of “to have the right to” or “to be entitled to.” Here are some examples:

Le asiste el derecho a examinar el expediente (“you have the right to examine the case file”)

Le asiste el derecho a alegar por escrito lo que en su defensa estime conveniente (“you have the right to submit written allegations in your defense”)

Le asiste el derecho de reclamación ante la Junta Arbitral de Consumo (“you have the right to file a complaint with the Consumer Arbitration Board”).

In your text there is actually an ellipsis, and what is implied is “…sin perjuicio del derecho a entablar las acciones civiles o penales que le asiste a la Compañía.” This is what the lawyer who drafted your text was thinking and that's why "asiste" was in the singular rather than in the plural ("le asiste el derecho a..."). Lawyers often do this and it can really confuse translators! Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1any civil or criminal actions that the Company may be entitled to bring
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2any civil or criminal actions the Company might wish to bring
Robert Carter
4civil or penal suits/actions relating to the company
David Hollywood
3 +1such civil or criminal remedies as are available to /as avail
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil or penal suits/actions relating to the company


Explanation:
sin perjuicio de las acciones civiles o penales que le asiste a la Compañía

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-09-27 02:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without prejudice to/affecting (any) civil or penal actions in which the company is involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-09-27 02:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again you will have to put what you think is best in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-09-27 02:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a good way to cover all bases would be "is involved"

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acciones civiles o penales que le asiste a la Compañía
any civil or criminal actions the Company might wish to bring


Explanation:
Should be "que le asisten".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-09-27 02:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main idea is that the termination will not affect any right the Company may have to file any civil or criminal complaint/claim.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Vasquez: I would would have used bring forth at the very end though, but they way you answered is fine.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Luis, although I believe "bring an action" is the more idiomatic phrase.

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las acciones civiles o penales que le asiste(n) a...
such civil or criminal remedies as are available to /as avail


Explanation:
As Robert C. mentions, asiste should be pluralises.

Such civil and criminal proceedings as it is entitled to is another way of putting it, but not textbook - for those of us who still pore over such.

Example sentence(s):
  • even assuming these assertions are correct, they do not avail the claimant,

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/2...
    Reference: http://https://books.google.at/books?isbn=0102951519
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: You're right, "available to" is better.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. I thought this was a bog-standard translation, but included the previous kudoz entry of 'entitled to' in the sure conviction that someone else was going to take that ball and run with it.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any civil or criminal actions that the Company may be entitled to bring


Explanation:
Your text may be translated as:

“notwithstanding any civil or criminal actions to which the Company may be entitled” (or)

“notwithstanding any civil or criminal actions that the Company may be entitled to bring”

In legal contexts “asistir” often has the specific meaning of “to have the right to” or “to be entitled to.” Here are some examples:

Le asiste el derecho a examinar el expediente (“you have the right to examine the case file”)

Le asiste el derecho a alegar por escrito lo que en su defensa estime conveniente (“you have the right to submit written allegations in your defense”)

Le asiste el derecho de reclamación ante la Junta Arbitral de Consumo (“you have the right to file a complaint with the Consumer Arbitration Board”).

In your text there is actually an ellipsis, and what is implied is “…sin perjuicio del derecho a entablar las acciones civiles o penales que le asiste a la Compañía.” This is what the lawyer who drafted your text was thinking and that's why "asiste" was in the singular rather than in the plural ("le asiste el derecho a..."). Lawyers often do this and it can really confuse translators! Hope this helps.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, very helpful, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Excellent point regarding the ellipsis. I knew instinctively it should be "entitled to", hence the explanation in my entry, just couldn't remember why. Saludos!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search