a favor de

English translation: to Mr. YYY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a favor de
English translation:to Mr. YYY
Entered by: Catherine Mactaggart

12:31 Sep 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: a favor de
I'm not sure of the right way to represent the 'de la' and 'a favor de' in this context. Would it be 'from the company' and 'in favour of' or is that too literal?

It is the heading of an agreement, as follows:

"CONVENIO DE DELEGACIÓN ESPECIAL DE LA COMPAÑÍA XXX A FAVOR DEL SEÑOR YYY"

Thanks
Catherine Mactaggart
Australia
to Mr. YYY
Explanation:
I am interpreting "Convenio de Delegación Especial de la Compañia XXX a favor del Señor YYY" to mean "Agreement Delegating Special Powers of Company XXX to Mr. YYY" (translating this literally, but depending on the content it may be simply a "Grant of Special Power of Attorney to Mr. YYY."

(I assume there is an ellipsis here and "delegación" refers to "delegación de poderes", but you will know from the rest of your text if I am on the right track.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-09-27 13:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, powers OF the company (or) the company's powers are delegated (or) granted TO someone.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to Mr. YYY
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1in favour of
neilmac


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to Mr. YYY


Explanation:
I am interpreting "Convenio de Delegación Especial de la Compañia XXX a favor del Señor YYY" to mean "Agreement Delegating Special Powers of Company XXX to Mr. YYY" (translating this literally, but depending on the content it may be simply a "Grant of Special Power of Attorney to Mr. YYY."

(I assume there is an ellipsis here and "delegación" refers to "delegación de poderes", but you will know from the rest of your text if I am on the right track.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-09-27 13:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, powers OF the company (or) the company's powers are delegated (or) granted TO someone.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is in the sense of power of attorney but it's written exactly as I've posted it. So it's usual to refer to special powers OF a company?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, "in favor of" is fine too, although a bit old-fashioned outside the US, I believe.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  philgoddard
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in favour of


Explanation:
Old-fashioned? Moi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-09-27 19:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" In satisfying its own internal needs, the parent firm may issue an outsourcing contract in favour of the newly ..."

Small and Medium-sized Enterprises and the Global Economy
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=1847204430 -
Gerald I. Susman - 2007 - ‎Business & Economics

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I think Oz might used "old fashioned" English still//I will ask the asker
1 hr
  -> It would help if we knew just what was being "delegated"...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search