encargado v responsable del tratamiento

English translation: processor v controller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encargado v responsable del tratamiento
English translation:processor v controller
Entered by: patinba

14:05 Oct 6, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Data protection
Spanish term or phrase: encargado v responsable del tratamiento
ENCARGADO DEL TRATAMIENTO: la persona física o jurídica, autoridad pública, servicio o cualquier otro organismo que, sólo o conjuntamente con otros, trate datos personales por cuenta del responsable del tratamiento.
El encargado del tratamiento es un tercero (normalmente una empresa pero no necesariamente) que le presta un servicio al responsable del fichero y que para ello requiere acceder a datos del responsable.
Ejemplos típicos de encargados lo son la asesoría laboral, contable o fiscal (que acceden a los datos de empleados, clientes o proveedores de su cliente para asesorarle), empresas de mantenimiento de hardware o software, etc...
El servicio que presta el encargado no tiene porqué ser remunerado.
La relación entre el *****responsable y el encargado**** se debe regular mediante un contrato, cuyo contenido establece el artículo 12 de la LOPD.

Any help on the correct terminology in UK English would be much appreciated.
Lorna O'Donoghue
processor v controller
Explanation:
“data controller” means a person who (either alone or
jointly or in common with other persons) determines the
purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data
are, or are to be processed

“data processor”, in relation to personal data, means any
person (other than an employee of the data controller) who
processes the data on behalf of the data controller.
https://ico.org.uk/media/1546/data-controllers-and-data-proc...

From the Spanish data protection law:
d) Responsable del fichero o tratamiento: persona
física o jurídica, de naturaleza pública o privada, u órgano
administrativo, que decida sobre la finalidad, contenido
y uso del tratamiento.

g) Encargado del tratamiento: la persona física o
jurídica, autoridad pública, servicio o cualquier otro organismo
que, sólo o conjuntamente con otros, trate datos
personales por cuenta del responsable del tratamiento
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3processor v controller
patinba
4 +4data processor // data controller
Robert Carter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
data processor // data controller


Explanation:
I don't have time to look for references at the moment, but check those terms.
encargado = processor
responsable = controller


Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: You were first, while I was finding suitable refs, so I will leave my answer.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat, well you've saved me the trouble!

agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Next we'll get the "Data Subject", no doubt.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy. (That'd be "titular", in case anyone's wondering).

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processor v controller


Explanation:
“data controller” means a person who (either alone or
jointly or in common with other persons) determines the
purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data
are, or are to be processed

“data processor”, in relation to personal data, means any
person (other than an employee of the data controller) who
processes the data on behalf of the data controller.
https://ico.org.uk/media/1546/data-controllers-and-data-proc...

From the Spanish data protection law:
d) Responsable del fichero o tratamiento: persona
física o jurídica, de naturaleza pública o privada, u órgano
administrativo, que decida sobre la finalidad, contenido
y uso del tratamiento.

g) Encargado del tratamiento: la persona física o
jurídica, autoridad pública, servicio o cualquier otro organismo
que, sólo o conjuntamente con otros, trate datos
personales por cuenta del responsable del tratamiento


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil!

agree  Helena Chavarria
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helena!

agree  lugoben
6 days
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search