ejercer la tutela de

English translation: to petition (the Data Protection Agency, etc.) to grant access to that information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejercer la tutela de
English translation:to petition (the Data Protection Agency, etc.) to grant access to that information
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:19 Oct 9, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Data protection
Spanish term or phrase: ejercer la tutela de
El Responsable podrá denegar el acceso a los datos de carácter personal cuando el derecho ya se haya ejercitado en los doce meses anteriores a la solicitud, salvo que se acredite un interés legítimo al efecto o cuando una ley prohíba trasmitir esa información.
En este caso, además de la negativa deberá informarse que se puede ****ejercer la tutela de**** la Agencia de Protección de Datos y otros organismos equivalentes.

Any help with this part of the sentence would be much appreciated. Is it saying that the data subject should be informed that se puede ejercer la tutela de ..??? What does ejercer la tutela de la Agencia de Protección de Datos mean here? TIA
Lorna O'Donoghue
to petition (the Data Protection Agency, etc.) to grant access to that information
Explanation:
First, I admit to having asked a Spanish law professor and judge to explain what this (IMHO) poorly drafted text means. As Jonay mentions, the law actually reads "recabar" rather than "ejercer. la tutela." What "recabar la tutela" means in this context is that if the "Responsable" (person in charge of the "archivo" or "registro" or whatever) denies access to certain information to someone who has applied for access to that data, the applicant must be informed that he has the right to petition the Data Protection Agency or other equivalent agencies (i.e., the data protection agencies in the autonomous communities) to overturn that decision and grant access to the requested information.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This has been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to petition (the Data Protection Agency, etc.) to grant access to that information
Rebecca Jowers
4"claim the tutelage"
JONAY QUINTERO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"claim the tutelage"


Explanation:
The text you provide is, in fact, an excerpt of the law( Real Decreto 1720/2007, de 21 de diciembre, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento de desarrollo de la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de protección de datos de carácter personal Título III, capítulo 2, art 30.3) and there it doesn't appear "ejercer la tutela", but "recabar la tutela" instead and I've put the translation above.

This article regulates the access to data and it implies that if the rights holder is dennied the access to data she could claim the tutelage (ask for the protection of ) la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos.
Beneath there's a link to the right passage of this law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-09 18:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text you' ve got sees things from the opposite angle, there is la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos the one that "exerts the tutelage". In fact I should have put this phrase in the definition hahahahah i'm becoming thicker by momments.


    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/rd1720-2007.t...
JONAY QUINTERO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to petition (the Data Protection Agency, etc.) to grant access to that information


Explanation:
First, I admit to having asked a Spanish law professor and judge to explain what this (IMHO) poorly drafted text means. As Jonay mentions, the law actually reads "recabar" rather than "ejercer. la tutela." What "recabar la tutela" means in this context is that if the "Responsable" (person in charge of the "archivo" or "registro" or whatever) denies access to certain information to someone who has applied for access to that data, the applicant must be informed that he has the right to petition the Data Protection Agency or other equivalent agencies (i.e., the data protection agencies in the autonomous communities) to overturn that decision and grant access to the requested information.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This has been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes. Under FOI law in Chile, for example, if a govt. administration refuses to provide info, the 'solicitante' must be informed of their right to complain to the "Consejo para la Transparencia", which has the power to over-ride the refusal.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin

agree  MarioMadrid: Yeah. Esto es básicamente un Data Protection Claim o un Data Access Claim ante el organismo con autoridad para concederlo. Dependerá de si estás pidiendo acceso a un fichero o que se retire tu/un fichero de alguna base de datos.
9 hrs
  -> Good point, Mario. This appears to be a "data access claim".

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac

agree  Robert Carter: Another example of ellipsis perhaps, "ejercer el derecho a la tutela"?
18 hrs
  -> quite possible--Thanks, Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search