Arterias de abastecimiento

English translation: supply pipes

11:37 Nov 10, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Bank guarantee
Spanish term or phrase: Arterias de abastecimiento
SUMINISTRO A LA OBRA DE REHABILlTACION ARTERIAS DE ABASTECIMIENTO
No more context I'm afraid. This the subject of the bank guarantee. Any help would be much appreciated.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:supply pipes
Explanation:
I have only put a low confidence level on this but if you search the phrase it comes up mainly in relation to water:

Obras de Rehabilitación de Arterias de Abastecimiento y Colectores de Alcantarillado en la Ciudad de Córdoba
http://www.estudios365.com/e365/licitaciones/empresa-municip...

Se licita la rehabilitación de las arterias para el abastecimiento de Córdoba...
http://www.iagua.es/noticias/abastecimiento/14/02/04/se-lici...

La mejora de las arterias de abastecimiento requerirán que la calzada se estreche en la intersección con Avenida de América
http://www.cordobahoy.es/articulo/centro/avenida-mozarabes-p...

The underground pipes that connect properties to our mains are called supply pipes.
http://southwestwater.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4...
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3feeder roads
Ana Vozone
2supply pipes
Jane Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supply pipes


Explanation:
I have only put a low confidence level on this but if you search the phrase it comes up mainly in relation to water:

Obras de Rehabilitación de Arterias de Abastecimiento y Colectores de Alcantarillado en la Ciudad de Córdoba
http://www.estudios365.com/e365/licitaciones/empresa-municip...

Se licita la rehabilitación de las arterias para el abastecimiento de Córdoba...
http://www.iagua.es/noticias/abastecimiento/14/02/04/se-lici...

La mejora de las arterias de abastecimiento requerirán que la calzada se estreche en la intersección con Avenida de América
http://www.cordobahoy.es/articulo/centro/avenida-mozarabes-p...

The underground pipes that connect properties to our mains are called supply pipes.
http://southwestwater.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4...

Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million Jane. I think you are right.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arterias de abastecimiento
feeder roads


Explanation:
If this is about roads, this is my suggestion.

If it has to do with water supply, then it is something else...

https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=e44kWMugG6qp8wf-94jgDQ&g...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search