ingresado (as used here)

English translation: earned / received

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingresado (as used here)
English translation:earned / received
Entered by: gspcpt

13:18 Dec 19, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ingresado (as used here)
In a document of Castilian Spanish to British English, they speak of ": Mediante la compensación del crédito del Sr. X por importe de XXX el suscriptor declara que ha ingresado el 100% del valor suscrito.

I don't think "deposited" works here.

Thanks in advance for your help!
gspcpt
earned / received
Explanation:
I am not sure as there is not much context, but "ingresar" can also mean "earn" or "receive". Hope that makes sense!
Selected response from:

Paloma Muñoyerro
Spain
Grading comment
This is what I wanted to use, thanks for your collaboration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paid in
patinba
3 +1earned / received
Paloma Muñoyerro
3completed or received
Mary Gardner Hume


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earned / received


Explanation:
I am not sure as there is not much context, but "ingresar" can also mean "earn" or "receive". Hope that makes sense!


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/
Paloma Muñoyerro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I wanted to use, thanks for your collaboration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Received.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completed or received


Explanation:
In this context, it seems that it refers to the values of shares or stock.

Example sentence(s):
  • declares that 100% of the capital value has been completed
  • declares that 100% of the stock value has been received
Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid in


Explanation:
Paid In Capital Definition | Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/terms/p/paidincapital.asp
Paid-in capital is the amount of capital "paid in" by investors during common or preferred stock issuances, including the par value of the shares themselves. Paid-in capital represents the funds raised by the business from equity, and not from ongoing operations. Paid-in capital ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Just what I was about to post until I saw your entry.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search