que se llevan en base al anterior

English translation: kept on the basis of the same

15:43 Dec 25, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Business registration
Spanish term or phrase: que se llevan en base al anterior
Hello, I would very much appreciate any help with this. The text appears at the bottom of a business registration certificate from the Registro Mercantil de Madrid (equivalent to UK Companies House) and relates to data protection law. The full sentence is as follows:

"Los datos personales expresados en el presente documento han sido Incorporados al fichero del Registro y a los ficheros que se llevan en base al anterior, cuyo responsable es el Registrador y cuyo uso y fin del tratamiento es el previsto expresamente en la normativa registral."

I see that a similar query has been posted before but was not answered.

Thank you all!
Emma Brown
United Kingdom
English translation:kept on the basis of the same
Explanation:
"... have been included in the registry files AND SUBFILES OF THE SAME..."
It is boilerplate officialese and can be phrased in different ways, but that's the gist of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-25 16:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, "al anterior" refers back to "fichero del Registro " ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kept on the basis of the same
neilmac
4and the files based on the previous records
David Hollywood


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kept on the basis of the same


Explanation:
"... have been included in the registry files AND SUBFILES OF THE SAME..."
It is boilerplate officialese and can be phrased in different ways, but that's the gist of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-25 16:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, "al anterior" refers back to "fichero del Registro " ...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - that's very helpful. I had "records on which they are based" but this is much better "boilerplate officialise"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Yup. Saludos!
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the files based on the previous records


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search