gravan importación a consumo

English translation: subject to import duty/duties on the consumer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gravan importación a consumo
English translation:subject to import duty/duties on the consumer
Entered by: Patriale

01:57 Dec 29, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Balance Sheet
Spanish term or phrase: gravan importación a consumo
Buenas noches,

Les dejo la duda de referencia en el siguiente contexto:

...incluyendo diferencias de derechos de importación, intereses y demás tributos que gravan la importación a consumo, correspondientes a importaciones cumplidas por la empresa.

Muchas gracias!
Patriale
subject to import duty/duties on the consumer
Explanation:
https://home.kpmg.com/.../tnf-eu-import-duties-on-consumer-p...

6 abr. 2016 - Import duties on consumer, professional electronic products eliminated. ... electronic products currently subject to customs duties upon import ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-29 02:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is definitely not a non-pro question but no matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-29 02:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to give you a back-up of the phraseology:

https://www.ocsworldwide.co.uk/import.aspx

Customs Duty; Excise Duty; Value Added Tax (VAT); Administration Fee ... restriction and hence goods imported from the EU are not subject to Customs Duty. ... The Excise Duty is often more than the cost of the goods, and private consumers ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax imports for consumption
patinba
3 +1subject to import duty/duties on the consumer
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to import duty/duties on the consumer


Explanation:
https://home.kpmg.com/.../tnf-eu-import-duties-on-consumer-p...

6 abr. 2016 - Import duties on consumer, professional electronic products eliminated. ... electronic products currently subject to customs duties upon import ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-29 02:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is definitely not a non-pro question but no matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-29 02:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to give you a back-up of the phraseology:

https://www.ocsworldwide.co.uk/import.aspx

Customs Duty; Excise Duty; Value Added Tax (VAT); Administration Fee ... restriction and hence goods imported from the EU are not subject to Customs Duty. ... The Excise Duty is often more than the cost of the goods, and private consumers ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day 17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax imports for consumption


Explanation:
What is imports for consumption? definition and meaning ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/imports-for-consumpti...
The total measure of merchandise that has physically been cleared through the US Customs agency either when it entered the consumption channels after withdrawal from warehouses bonded under Customs custody or from the Foreign Trade Zones..

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: doesn't ring true to my ears
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search