Descartes

English translation: Disposables, Rejections, throwaways, etc., net

02:16 Apr 9, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Descartes
Notas a los Estados Financieros

Actividades de Operación
Utilidad neta
Depreciación y amortización

Actividades de Inversión
Adquisición de equipo y mejoras a la propiedad arrendada
*Descartes*, neto
Flujos de efectivo neto usado en actividades de inversión
BDT
English translation:Disposables, Rejections, throwaways, etc., net
Explanation:
Note this is listed right after the acquisition of equipment and improvements to the leased property - probably some of the improvements forced what is being placed to be thrown out.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Disposables, Rejections, throwaways, etc., net
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1discarded equipment
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4obsolete equipment
bigedsenior
4Retirements
patinba
3waste
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disposables, Rejections, throwaways, etc., net


Explanation:
Note this is listed right after the acquisition of equipment and improvements to the leased property - probably some of the improvements forced what is being placed to be thrown out.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins

agree  neilmac: I was disappointed it wasn't the French philosopher... :)
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsolete equipment


Explanation:
Technological changes occur rapidly shortening the competitive life cycle of much equipment. This has to be taken into account to maintain high productivity.

http://www.plantengineering.com/single-article/seven-steps-i...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discarded equipment


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste


Explanation:
That is how I would put it


    Reference: http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk/info/200461/the_environment_an...
    Reference: http://www.plasticsindustry.org/more/industry-programs-home/...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retirements


Explanation:
(or disposals)
As it seems to refer to fixed assets, retirements is the accounting term used

Fixed Assets Report on Acquisitions & Disposals - Archives
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/950321
Sep 23, 2008 - Also we need to generate a report on Fixed Assets giving the complete details on opening ... Asset Retirements - Tcode AR06 - disposals.
Fixed Assets | KPMG | US
https://home.kpmg.com/us/en/home/services/tax/.../fixed-asse...
Strategically managing your long-term fixed assets in regard to their tax ... We can help you enhance the value of your fixed assets, from acquisition to retirement.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 621




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search