trasladar las sensaciones de contexto

English translation: convey a sense of context

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: trasladar las sensaciones de contexto
English translation:convey a sense of context
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

07:33 May 11, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Rating of a Shopping mall
Spanish term or phrase: trasladar las sensaciones de contexto
How can I say " trasladar las sensaciones de contexto" the text reads as follows:

Para el target Mujeres, se detecta una clara necesidad de construir una propuesta de ocio más adulto y orientado a satisfacer las necesidades de desconexión y entretenimiento que alargue la estancia en La Marina, así como para que sea un lugar de referencia para socializar con amigos.
Precisamente, la “ocupación” de la terraza por las instalaciones de ocio infantil hace que se exprese claramente un desencanto hacia esa ubicación como un lugar que podría ser muy adecuado para facilitar ese tipo de experiencias placenteras y de ocio pero que ahora no lo es.

Las vistas al mar y a la montaña se subrayan como atributo “de base” con capacidad de trasladar las sensaciones de contexto necesarias para construir un espacio de ocio relevante.

I just do not know how to say "trasladar las sensaciones de contexto" in English as I have never come across such an expression before!!

Thank you for any help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
convey a sense of context
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-05-11 08:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh I fervently disagree. In marketing and branding, "context" is everything, and a word that's thoroughly used and abused.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Simon for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convey a sense of context
Simon Bruni
4transmit the sensations of context
neilmac
3to blend in the feelings/atmosphere generated by the surroundings
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmit the sensations of context


Explanation:
"Transmit" can be replaced by evoke and if you don't like sensations, you could use "feeling". It means something like evoking an atmosphere, but this type of text is full of woolly, fuzzy, new-agey sounding tosh. I wouldn't worry if it doesn't seem to make much sense. Texts like this waffle on about "constructing a relevant leisure space" all the time…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-05-11 07:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could call it whatever you like, but I don't see anything wrong with context here, and I don't think environment is suitable. They don't just mean physical surroundings, but a historical/regional/cultural "context". The term is frequently used in sociology and similar arty areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-05-11 08:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pay no attention to my subjective criticism; I've just translated a lot of text like this and I suppose I've become jaded towards certain types of writing and use of certain terminology. However, I do think that "context" is the appropriate term in this case. Basically the text seems to be complaining about the clutter of children's leisure equipment spoiling what could otherwise be a more adult oriented "pleasurable leisure space".


    Reference: http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/west_wiltshire_leisure_and_recre...
neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 529
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks neilmac, my boss tells me that it is "EXCELLENT" QUALITY ha ha ha, not at all tosh!! ha ha ha.... but he is French.

Asker: Could context be changed to "surroundings" or "environment" perhaps neilmac?

Asker: OK Neilmac, thanks

Asker: Yes neilmac, that is exactly the problem the leisure space is not enjoyable for adults or for children, but the mall in general is not nice according to this research report.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convey a sense of context


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-05-11 08:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh I fervently disagree. In marketing and branding, "context" is everything, and a word that's thoroughly used and abused.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thank you Simon for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not sure that context is necessary in this text Simon

Asker: OK Simon, I was not clear about the meaning of context here, plus the fact that the "internationalising" of English is messing up the language too :-0((


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like "convey", and I also think we should stick with "context"...
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to blend in the feelings/atmosphere generated by the surroundings


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • the fact that spatial experiences depend not just on the architectural circumstances on site; the atmosphere generated by the surroundings also plays a role.
  • in this new Aufbau Law Theory, that space and time are also generated by the surroundings, especially generated by all this motion in these surroundings.

    Reference: http://freshome.com/2013/04/26/house-reflecting-the-surround...
Ana Vozone
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search