se vuelcan (in this context)

English translation: are pinned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se vuelcan (in this context)
English translation:are pinned
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:18 May 11, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Rating of a Shopping mall
Spanish term or phrase: se vuelcan (in this context)
What does "se vuelcan" mean in this context please?

Por último, es importante señalar que, de nuevo, se vuelcan en la terraza del centro muchas de las expectativas sobre la oferta de ocio del centro.

Thank you for any help :-0))
Eileen Brophy
Spain
are pinned
Explanation:
the expectations are pinned on...
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are pinned
Simon Bruni
3are revealed/expressed
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are pinned


Explanation:
the expectations are pinned on...

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thank you very much Simon
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Simon, you saved my life, I am soooo tired now :-0((

Asker: A lot of hopes are pinned on the leisure activities...... That is what I have translated it as, thank you again Simon for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: This time I'm not even asking for permission. I'm stealing this answer with nocturnidad, premeditación y alevosía....;-)
6 hrs

agree  neilmac: Great solution. It's hard to fit "pinning one's hopes on s/t" into a passive construction though...
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are revealed/expressed


Explanation:
Two common figurative meanings of "volcarse" are "reveal" and "express"

Many of the expectations are revealed/expressed ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Perhaps, but not when the subject is esperanzas - totally different.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search