reclamar

English translation: post/enter

11:10 May 12, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Portal de Proveedores
Spanish term or phrase: reclamar
En el apartado “FACTURAS” se pueden reclamar las facturas y solicitar su pago además de elegir la forma de pago entre las permitidas.

Looking for help with reclamar facturas ... Would it be correct to say ... The section INVOICES can be used to send a reminder that invoices are now due and to request payment ...??
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:post/enter
Explanation:
Two for the price of one!
As it's an online Supplier Portal (or Vendor Portal, a term which I'm not keen on myself but is used), you can use "post"... In the same way as you would in a blog or FB, etc.
A similar option is "enter", as in the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-12 16:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the “INVOICES” section, users can post their invoices and request payment as well as choosing the payment method from among those admitted."

Or words to that effect…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-12 16:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: My EDI plan company uses "publicar" for this, which I translate literally as publish:
"A simple yet complete solution to publish invoices for your clients. Our invoice add-on packs a lot of features which should allow you to publish your invoices ..."
https://wp-customerarea.com/downloads/wpca-invoicing/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-12 16:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://community.xero.com/developer/discussion/730283

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-05-13 08:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Phil's suggestion of "generate" good work, as could "issue", but Spanish already has the words 'generar' and 'emitir' for these two lexical items, which is why I appointed them in the first place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-05-13 08:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The user (individual taxpayer or company) prepares the invoice, submits it to the platform, which records it, forwards it to the recipient, and returns an acknowledgement to the user. The submission process is variously described as "posting, entering, publishing or uploading" the tax details to the platform.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5request
Enrique Cerini
4to claim
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1create a suitable invoice and request its payment by choosing from among the permitted methods
Albion Land
4post/enter
neilmac
3issue
Andrea Shah


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to claim


Explanation:
to claim the invoices and request their payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-05-12 11:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why would a business not give a invoice or delaying to give a ...
www.essentialbaby.com.au › Essential Baby › General › What Do You Think?
Jul 24, 2014 - I am using health fund to claim the invoices. He has had two sessions. I am so agitated at the occupational therapist (owner). The first time i ...


eurovat.info/en/faq-2/
Till when is it possible to propose the claims for a VAT reclaim? Is it possible to claim the invoices only or can be claimed the cash documents too? What is the ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Literal meaning of reclamar, but what in reality does "to claim the invoices" mean in the context posted?
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create a suitable invoice and request its payment by choosing from among the permitted methods


Explanation:
Based on this additional information provided by Lorna:

It is a company\'s CRITERIOS DE FACTURACIÓN PARA PROVEEDORES. They have created a Supplier Portal where suppliers can generate invoices that meet the company\'s invoicing criteria.

Albion Land
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with "create", but you could express this much more concisely: create an invoice and choose a payment method.
4 hrs
  -> I am inclined to agree with you, Phil. I erred on the side of generosity of language in case more precision was ultimately necessary. :>)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issue


Explanation:
I always use "issue" with invoices as it sounds most natural to me, so I would go with something like this:

"issue an invoice and request payment after selecting from the available methods of payment."


    Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/difference-between-invoice-re...
    https://debitoor.com/blog/when-to-issue-an-invoice
Andrea Shah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request


Explanation:
En el apartado “FACTURAS” se pueden reclamar las facturas y solicitar su pago además de elegir la forma de pago entre las permitidas.

In the "INVOICES" section, payment of invoices can be requested also indicating the allowable payment method.

Enrique Cerini
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post/enter


Explanation:
Two for the price of one!
As it's an online Supplier Portal (or Vendor Portal, a term which I'm not keen on myself but is used), you can use "post"... In the same way as you would in a blog or FB, etc.
A similar option is "enter", as in the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-12 16:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the “INVOICES” section, users can post their invoices and request payment as well as choosing the payment method from among those admitted."

Or words to that effect…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-12 16:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: My EDI plan company uses "publicar" for this, which I translate literally as publish:
"A simple yet complete solution to publish invoices for your clients. Our invoice add-on packs a lot of features which should allow you to publish your invoices ..."
https://wp-customerarea.com/downloads/wpca-invoicing/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-05-12 16:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://community.xero.com/developer/discussion/730283

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-05-13 08:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Phil's suggestion of "generate" good work, as could "issue", but Spanish already has the words 'generar' and 'emitir' for these two lexical items, which is why I appointed them in the first place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-05-13 08:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The user (individual taxpayer or company) prepares the invoice, submits it to the platform, which records it, forwards it to the recipient, and returns an acknowledgement to the user. The submission process is variously described as "posting, entering, publishing or uploading" the tax details to the platform.

Example sentence(s):
  • Now you've posted some of your sales invoices, and are hopefully now using the sales invoice module for any new sales invoices, you need to learn how to post ...
  • Vendors can enter the invoices on the web using their secure id and password

    Reference: http://www.inlattice.com/inlattice-vendor-portal-processing-...
    Reference: http://www.tfatraining.co.uk/members-home/bookkeeping/xero-s...
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search