Protocolización Preceptiva de Carta Poder de Automotor

English translation: mandatory notarial recordal/recordation of Automotor's Power of Attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Protocolización Preceptiva de Carta Poder de Automotor
English translation:mandatory notarial recordal/recordation of Automotor's Power of Attorney
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

20:21 Jan 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / By-laws
Spanish term or phrase: Protocolización Preceptiva de Carta Poder de Automotor
Estoy traduciendo unos fragmentos previos a un Estatuto de una sociedad, y me aparecen las frases "Protocolización Preceptiva" y "Protocolización Preceptiva de Carta Poder de Automotor". La documentación viene de Uruguay.

Estuve investigando y Protocolización sería "certificate issued by a notary public evidencing that a particular document was entered in the book of notarial record", pero ¿existe algún término equivalente que también incluya "percetptiva"?

¡Gracias!
SoniaTSN
mandatory notarial recordal/recordation of Automotor's Power of Attorney
Explanation:
You may certainly word this otherwise, but "protocolización" is a notary's recording of a document in his "protocolo" (notarial archives; notarial records; notarial record book)

La protocolización es el acto por el cual un notario o escribano incorpora los documentos y actas que autoriza a un "protocolo notarial", que a su vez constituye una serie ordenada de escrituras matrices dotadas de formalidades específicas determinadas por la ley, que posteriormente pueden ser convertidas en escrituras públicas.

En tal sentido, la protocolización de un documento puede realizarse por solicitud de particulares o por orden de las autoridades judiciales, siendo que la incorporación de estos documentos a un "protocolo" tiene el efecto de dar constancia ante terceros sobre la respectiva identidad y existencia del documento en la fecha de la "protocolización".

Source: Cabanellas, Guillermo (1981). Diccionario Enciclopédico de Derecho Usual. Buenos Aires: Heliasta.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mandatory notarial recordal/recordation of Automotor's Power of Attorney
Rebecca Jowers
4mandatory notarial registration of Power of Attorney for Vehicle Transactions
patinba


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory notarial recordal/recordation of Automotor's Power of Attorney


Explanation:
You may certainly word this otherwise, but "protocolización" is a notary's recording of a document in his "protocolo" (notarial archives; notarial records; notarial record book)

La protocolización es el acto por el cual un notario o escribano incorpora los documentos y actas que autoriza a un "protocolo notarial", que a su vez constituye una serie ordenada de escrituras matrices dotadas de formalidades específicas determinadas por la ley, que posteriormente pueden ser convertidas en escrituras públicas.

En tal sentido, la protocolización de un documento puede realizarse por solicitud de particulares o por orden de las autoridades judiciales, siendo que la incorporación de estos documentos a un "protocolo" tiene el efecto de dar constancia ante terceros sobre la respectiva identidad y existencia del documento en la fecha de la "protocolización".

Source: Cabanellas, Guillermo (1981). Diccionario Enciclopédico de Derecho Usual. Buenos Aires: Heliasta.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Thank you Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vilner (X): Agreed, and would use "notarial recording". Sonia, I suggest omitting company names in future questions to avoid confidentiality issues.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yuriy. "Mandatory notarial recording" would also work.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory notarial registration of Power of Attorney for Vehicle Transactions


Explanation:
Power of Attorney for Vehicle Transactions | New York State of ...
https://dmv.ny.gov/org/registration/power-attorney-vehicle-t...
A power of attorney for DMV transactions normally authorizes the agent to do the following transactions for the principalbuy, sell or register a vehiclerecord ... the POA must be notarized (an embossed seal is not required); the agent must write "P.O.A." next to their signature on all forms and documents that require a signature.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuriy Vilner (X): "Automotor" is a reference to a business organization
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Just seen this. It is definitely not a business organization.estudionotarialmachado.com/.../PODER%20AUTOMOTOR%20M... Tr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search