Préstamo Ganancias

English translation: advance on salary/wages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Préstamo Ganancias
English translation:advance on salary/wages
Entered by: Catherine Mactaggart

05:10 Apr 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Wage Slip
Spanish term or phrase: Préstamo Ganancias
This is one entry, with a corresponding amount, on an Argentinan wage slip. Normally I'd conclude that this term referred to income from a loan, but the related amount appears under 'deductions'. On top of this there is a different item Named 'Préstamo Intereses', which is also a deduction. therefore I don't know what this refers to, if it is not interest

Thanks!
Catherine Mactaggart
Australia
advance on salary/wages
Explanation:
shown as a deduction because it has been loaned

Understanding your pay: Deductions from your pay - GOV.UK
https://www.gov.uk/understanding-your-pay/deductions-from-yo...

A deduction can't normally reduce your pay below the National Minimum Wage even if you agree to it, except if the deduction is for: tax or National Insurance; something you've done and your contract says you're liable for it, eg a shortfall in your till if you work in a shop; repayment of a loan or advance of wages; repayment ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Lending profits
John Morató
3advance on salary/wages
AllegroTrans
3loan on wages
Ana Vozone
1Loan for income tax payment
patinba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lending profits


Explanation:
The profits made from lending.


    https://www.amazon.com/Private-Lending-Profits-Investment-Without/dp/0615489036
John Morató
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. the only thing that I don't understand in this case, is why the corresponding amount is shown under 'deducciones'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: on a wage slip?
7 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: As a deduction?
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan on wages


Explanation:
A loan which is to be deducted from wages.

Example sentence(s):
  • An advance is not real money, it's just a loan on wages you will earn.

    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=bM0iAiVALkcC&pg=PA133&lpg=PA...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is the only one of the three answers so far that fits the context, but you haven't given any Spanish references.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance on salary/wages


Explanation:
shown as a deduction because it has been loaned

Understanding your pay: Deductions from your pay - GOV.UK
https://www.gov.uk/understanding-your-pay/deductions-from-yo...

A deduction can't normally reduce your pay below the National Minimum Wage even if you agree to it, except if the deduction is for: tax or National Insurance; something you've done and your contract says you're liable for it, eg a shortfall in your till if you work in a shop; repayment of a loan or advance of wages; repayment ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Loan for income tax payment


Explanation:
We are talking about a wage slip, so it is nothing to do with gains or losses. In Argentina "Ganancias" refers to income tax (Impuesto a las ganancias").
I am guessing that the employee was granted a loan to spread the burden of a (year-end?) income tax charge on a bonus perhaps, repayable in installments and with an interest charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-01 16:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, what is shown on the payroll slip is the repayment of an installment on the loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-04-02 11:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not really, Catherine "ganancias" translates as profits or gains. Earnings are "ingresos". Argentine unions claim that workers should not pay Impuesto a las Ganancias because wages are not "ganancias"

see for example:

El sueldo del trabajador no es una ganancia | Noticias al instante ...
www.lavoz.com.ar/node/648298
Feb 9, 2013 - Para entender por qué ese impuesto no debería ser aplicado a la clase trabajadora, simplemente bastaría analizar la definición por separado de las palabras que componen el nombre de este tributo. ... Es evidente, entonces, que bajo ningún concepto el sueldo puede ser considerado una ganancia.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. One query, (though I'm sure you know more about Argentinian wage slips than I do) - doesn't 'ganancias' in its own just mean earnings?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search