falta ética

English translation: ethics violation / ethical failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falta ética
English translation:ethics violation / ethical failure
Entered by: mcarpizo

17:20 May 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / preguntas encuesta al personal de una empresa
Spanish term or phrase: falta ética
Cumplimiento de Sanciones
Ante una falta ética, la medida será la misma para cualquier colaborador.
En esta Corporación, existen medidas disciplinarias para quienes no respeten los comportamientos éticos.
En esta Corporación, las conductas poco éticas son sancionadas.

Mi traducción:
Compliance with punishments
Measures taken in response to an ethical breach are the same for every collaborator.
There are disciplinary measures in this Corporation for those who do not respect ethical behavior.
Unethical behavior in this Corporation is punished.
mcarpizo
United States
ethics violation / ethical failure
Explanation:
For the US, the term I mostly hear used in the news is "ethics violation".

More CEOs are getting forced out for ethics violations
https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/on-leadership/wp/2017/05...

It also uncovers an increasingly alarming set of CEO ethics violations, many of which land the corporate head in jail.
https://www.forbes.com/sites/investopedia/2013/02/05/5-most-...

18 Of The Most Outrageous Military Ethics Violations
The U.S. Department of Defense just updated its Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure, and boy does it contain some doozies.

http://www.businessinsider.com/18-outrageous-military-ethics...

As you can see in the last reference, the US military also uses the term "ethical failure", but I'm not sure how well known that term is; I at least had never come across it before, and would probably use "ethics violation" instead.

Early Lessons From Wells Fargo: Three Ways To Prevent Ethical Failure
https://www.forbes.com/sites/roncarucci/2016/09/13/early-les...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ethics violation / ethical failure
Robert Carter
4ethical breach
neilmac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethics violation / ethical failure


Explanation:
For the US, the term I mostly hear used in the news is "ethics violation".

More CEOs are getting forced out for ethics violations
https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/on-leadership/wp/2017/05...

It also uncovers an increasingly alarming set of CEO ethics violations, many of which land the corporate head in jail.
https://www.forbes.com/sites/investopedia/2013/02/05/5-most-...

18 Of The Most Outrageous Military Ethics Violations
The U.S. Department of Defense just updated its Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure, and boy does it contain some doozies.

http://www.businessinsider.com/18-outrageous-military-ethics...

As you can see in the last reference, the US military also uses the term "ethical failure", but I'm not sure how well known that term is; I at least had never come across it before, and would probably use "ethics violation" instead.

Early Lessons From Wells Fargo: Three Ways To Prevent Ethical Failure
https://www.forbes.com/sites/roncarucci/2016/09/13/early-les...


Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Ethical failure is much less common than ethics violation.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil, yes, as I said, I'd use "ethics violation", although "ethical failure" would certainly be an option here.

agree  AllegroTrans: ethics violation
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethical breach


Explanation:
An option. Aka "breach of ethics". May be considered more serious than a "falta".

https://glosbe.com/en/en/ethical breach

Example sentence(s):
  • ... the myriad of ethical breaches and inappropriate action that take place every day "because everyone else does it"...

    Reference: http://https://www.forbes.com/forbes/welcome/?toURL=https://...
    https://bizfluent.com/how-8547317-analyze-ethical-breaches.html
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: breach of ethics = ethics breach: ethical breach = honest and virtuous breach
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search