libreta profesional de pastas

English translation: professional hardcover notebook

21:58 May 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / a type of book or record-keeping system
Spanish term or phrase: libreta profesional de pastas
Found in a Mexican police report, along with a lot of other confiscated items (a few pills, cell phones, hotel keys). There is no more context.
wendy griswold
English translation:professional hardcover notebook
Explanation:
El primer punto a considerar es el cuaderno en sí mismo. Debe ser manejable y resistente. Un formato adecuado sería una libreta de pastas duras con un tamaño estándar de hoja A4. En el exterior de la libreta figurará el nombre del autor y el de la asignatura. Es conveniente dejar las primeras páginas en blanco para recoger en ellas un índice de contenidos. Las anotaciones se harán con tinta insoluble en agua y los posibles errores, se tacharán ligeramente, evitando los borrones. Bajo ningún concepto deben arrancarse las hojas, que estarán convenientemente numeradas.

https://rodas5.us.es/file/831a1662-a0a7-7a57-e002-c18603766b...

Libreta de pasta dura en tamaño A4 y color azul.

Interior de cuadritos.

Inscripción en portada "aquí guardo un montón de aventuras"

https://www.kywishop.com/vuelta-al-cole/560-libreta-a4-cazas...

Details
Our new Medium Hard Cover Notebook is the strong, silent type. With a handy back pocket and totally luxe hardbound cover, it's the best-looking and hardest-working assistant money can buy.

http://www.poppin.com/Custom-Black-Medium-Hard-Cover-Noteboo...

Hufflepuff Large Hardcover Notebook
£13.00
This finely crafted Hufflepuff journal designed to display the gorgeous concept art created for the Harry Potter films, featuring fan-favourite locations such as Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

https://www.bl.uk/shop/hufflepuff-large-hardcover-notebook/p...

I have a feeling that 'pastas' are covers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-05-26 22:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The product is advertised as:

Moleskine Classic - Cuaderno de tapa blanda, color negro

..............

A customer's review of the same product:
Estoy muy contento con la compra. Es una libreta de pasta blanda y hojas rayadas en papel de alta calidad. Es ligera de peso y se puede escribir hasta el interior de las páginas sin problema.

https://www.amazon.es/product-reviews/8883707109

By the way, the covers might not be hard. I think 'professional notebook' might be sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-05-26 22:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A professional notebook functions as a creative platform for inner thoughts, new business ideas, to-do lists and everything in between. Staples offers an extensive range of sizes, materials and binding styles.

https://www.staples.com/Professional-Notebooks-Notebooks-Pad...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4professional hardcover notebook
Helena Chavarria
3professional notebook/pocket book of pastries/pastas
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional notebook/pocket book of pastries/pastas


Explanation:
I think this is all you can hope for without extra context.
Perhaps a notebook full of psata or pastry receipes?
Good luck!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional hardcover notebook


Explanation:
El primer punto a considerar es el cuaderno en sí mismo. Debe ser manejable y resistente. Un formato adecuado sería una libreta de pastas duras con un tamaño estándar de hoja A4. En el exterior de la libreta figurará el nombre del autor y el de la asignatura. Es conveniente dejar las primeras páginas en blanco para recoger en ellas un índice de contenidos. Las anotaciones se harán con tinta insoluble en agua y los posibles errores, se tacharán ligeramente, evitando los borrones. Bajo ningún concepto deben arrancarse las hojas, que estarán convenientemente numeradas.

https://rodas5.us.es/file/831a1662-a0a7-7a57-e002-c18603766b...

Libreta de pasta dura en tamaño A4 y color azul.

Interior de cuadritos.

Inscripción en portada "aquí guardo un montón de aventuras"

https://www.kywishop.com/vuelta-al-cole/560-libreta-a4-cazas...

Details
Our new Medium Hard Cover Notebook is the strong, silent type. With a handy back pocket and totally luxe hardbound cover, it's the best-looking and hardest-working assistant money can buy.

http://www.poppin.com/Custom-Black-Medium-Hard-Cover-Noteboo...

Hufflepuff Large Hardcover Notebook
£13.00
This finely crafted Hufflepuff journal designed to display the gorgeous concept art created for the Harry Potter films, featuring fan-favourite locations such as Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

https://www.bl.uk/shop/hufflepuff-large-hardcover-notebook/p...

I have a feeling that 'pastas' are covers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-05-26 22:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The product is advertised as:

Moleskine Classic - Cuaderno de tapa blanda, color negro

..............

A customer's review of the same product:
Estoy muy contento con la compra. Es una libreta de pasta blanda y hojas rayadas en papel de alta calidad. Es ligera de peso y se puede escribir hasta el interior de las páginas sin problema.

https://www.amazon.es/product-reviews/8883707109

By the way, the covers might not be hard. I think 'professional notebook' might be sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-05-26 22:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A professional notebook functions as a creative platform for inner thoughts, new business ideas, to-do lists and everything in between. Staples offers an extensive range of sizes, materials and binding styles.

https://www.staples.com/Professional-Notebooks-Notebooks-Pad...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriela :-)

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, Most likely, hardcover > pasta dura > pastas?
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's what I thought. Thank you, Robert :-)

agree  Charles Davis: You're right; pastas are covers. Not necessarily inflexible boards; you find "libretas de pastas de plástico" in Mexico (often spiral binding). So maybe just "with cover". // Yes, you're right. "Hardcover" it is.
9 hrs
  -> I thought about that but if it's a noteBOOK, surely that includes the covers? Thank you, Charles :-)

agree  AllegroTrans: I thnk this must be right
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search