que no dependan de

English translation: that do not emanate/originate from its website

19:56 Jul 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / website legal notice
Spanish term or phrase: que no dependan de
"EMPRESA XX no se hace responsable de los contenidos, informaciones e imágenes que no dependan de su website, ni sean gestionados por EMPRESA XX"

I'm not sure what depender means in this context. Could anyone enlighten me, please?
Many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:that do not emanate/originate from its website
Explanation:
I don't think the future tense works here
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4that do not emanate/originate from its website
AllegroTrans
4not related to
Maria Herrera
3copyrighted by this website
Lidia Benitez
2that will be created on/that will appear on
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that will be created on/that will appear on


Explanation:
Maybe.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Future tense doesn't work here; it's about "now"
21 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que no dependan de su website
that do not emanate/originate from its website


Explanation:
I don't think the future tense works here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: No, it doesn't.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Forstag: “Originate” (and no future tense).
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Thayenga: With Robert
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Canham
2 days 11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not related to


Explanation:
another option

Maria Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "Related to" is too vague - could mean almost anything
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copyrighted by this website


Explanation:
What it is trying to refer to is the copyright of the images themselves. They want to make emphasis on the images not being theirs, which is why I would say it would be better to use the term "copyright"

Example sentence(s):
  • Images that are not copyrighted by this website

    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=copyright
Lidia Benitez
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: If the source text was introducing copyrighting it would specifically say so; this is over-translation even if it is implied
16 hrs
  -> Well, everytime I read it, I don't see any other possible meaning to be honest. Spanish can be ambiguous.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search