desplace su oferta

English translation: make inroads into your market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desplace su oferta
English translation:make inroads into your market
Entered by: patinba

07:46 Jul 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Communication regarding a trade fair
Spanish term or phrase: desplace su oferta
Not sure how to translate this term. Was thinking along the lines of 'top/beat your offer" but that doesn't really make sense here. Any suggestions are welcome.

"Name of trade fair" es la feria del sector específico del "name of sector". No pierda la oportinidad de
adquirir una ventaja sobre su competencia. No permita que su competencia desplace su oferta.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
make inroads into your market
Explanation:
I think "oferta" is short for "oferta de productos" or product offering. You might like to use your poetic license and say something such as I have suggested.

make inroads into/on something - Longman Dictionary
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/make-inroads-into-on-...
They have made significant inroads into the European market. The administrative workload is making massive inroads into our working day (=taking away time).
Make inroads into - Idioms by The Free Dictionary
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/make inroads into
Encroach on, advance at another's expense, as in The Japanese rapidly made inroads into the computer-chip market. The noun inroad originally meant "an ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2make inroads into your market
patinba
4displace your offer
Luis M. Sosa
3undercut you/your prices
AllegroTrans
1 +1outbid
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make inroads into your market


Explanation:
I think "oferta" is short for "oferta de productos" or product offering. You might like to use your poetic license and say something such as I have suggested.

make inroads into/on something - Longman Dictionary
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/make-inroads-into-on-...
They have made significant inroads into the European market. The administrative workload is making massive inroads into our working day (=taking away time).
Make inroads into - Idioms by The Free Dictionary
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/make inroads into
Encroach on, advance at another's expense, as in The Japanese rapidly made inroads into the computer-chip market. The noun inroad originally meant "an ...

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: This seems to be the sense here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!, Robert!

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andy!

neutral  AllegroTrans: I think the sense here is about pricing rather than market share
4 hrs
  -> The text is about persuading companies to take part in a trade fair. I don't think discussion on product prices would be involved, or would be a matter for the organisers.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displace your offer


Explanation:
The source text refers to the fair event, so you better participate in the fair (the text seems to suggest) and do net let your competitors displace your offer (in the fair event, not necessarily in the marketplace). So I would use displace your offer

Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Spenglish
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outbid


Explanation:
Could be.
I agree it sounds like it could mean "beat your offer", which I suppose is tantamount to the same thing, but would need more context, for example the type of businesses the trade fair is aimed at.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-26 14:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we have more context, how about "Don't let the competition /rivals POACH YOUR CLIENTELE ...? (or words to that effect)...

Example sentence(s):
  • Your competition outbid you by $2.00 and was awarded the tender...
  • Don't let your competition outbid you!

    https://www.academia.edu/4903475/Insider_Threat_-_Protecting_The_Enterprise_From_Sabotage_Spying_And_Theft
neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Notes to answerer
Asker: The fair is aimed at the souvenir sector. I'm not sure that 'outbid' or anything similar works in this paragraph- i.e. "gain an advantage over your competitors/be one step ahead of your competitors (by going to the trade fair). Don't let them outbid you." I don't see the connection. That said, the way text is written leaves a lot to be desired :-) As it's a marketing text, I may allow myself some poetic license with this one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Don't let them outbid you...or similar
58 mins
  -> Now it sounds more like they mean something like "nick your customers"... :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undercut you/your prices


Explanation:
Don't let your competitors undercut you

About 4,460,000 results (0.50 seconds)
Search Results
Web results
What to Do When Competitors Undercut Your Prices - ThomasNet News
https://news.thomasnet.com/imt/.../what-to-do-when-competito...

9 Nov 2010 - When a competitor undercuts your company's pricing structure for products or ... "Commit to the value proposition, don't use lower price as a solution, eliminate ... Let new rivals take these customers off your hands, so you can ...
What to do when your competition undercuts your price? - RetailerNOW
retailernowmag.com/what-to-do-when-your-competition-undercuts-your-price/

Smile, but don't lower your price. ... Here's what to do when your competition constantly undercuts your price and ... Don't let your competitor's ads get to you.
Dealing with Competitors Undercutting Your Prices | Northants ...
https://www.northantsaccounting.co.uk/dealing-competitors-un...

19 Oct 2017 - When the competitor undercuts the prices of your firm, it's a given ... Irrespective of the price of your product, you have to work towards placing quality at the forefront and let the cost take a backseat. ... Don't Lower Your Prices.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search