Convocatorias de contrataciones

English translation: job announcements/advertisements/vacancies

13:58 Aug 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Convocatorias de contrataciones
I have a question regarding a term from the recruitment section of a Spanish tourism website.

How would you translate convocatorias in this context? "Adverts" perhaps?

"Listado y acceso de convocatorias de contrataciones. Documentaciones, acceso a convocatorias y resoluciones del proceso".

Many thanks in advance.
Alexandra Mollyneaux
Spain
English translation:job announcements/advertisements/vacancies
Explanation:
Never heard of "job call-outs"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2job announcements/advertisements/vacancies
AllegroTrans
4invitations to tender
philgoddard
3Job call-outs
Ana Vozone
2RFQ: Requests for Qualifications
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Job call-outs


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="job call-outs"&oq="job call-...


Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: Creo que estoy de acuerdo contigo que no se trata de contratación de bienes y servicios, sino de personas, pero necesitaría que te expliques un poco más para obtener mi agree. El link no aclara.
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I have never heard this expression; perhaps OK for some non-European form of English, but not here
1 day 0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invitations to tender


Explanation:
Usted puede acceder a las convocatorias de Contrataciones de bienes y servicios que publican diariamente los Organismos de la Administración Pública
http://www.argentinacompra.gov.ar/prod/onc/sitio/Paginas/Con...

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/convocatoria

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: They're recruiting, so this would refer to hiring.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job announcements/advertisements/vacancies


Explanation:
Never heard of "job call-outs"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Me neither.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Yes, it is job announcements, we are recruiting people: we are not purchasing
5 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
RFQ: Requests for Qualifications


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: And how would you respond to such a request? // OK, so that's simply a job ad at the end of the day
16 hrs
  -> Usually by sending your (or your firm's) CV highlighting experience with similar projects/duties. Then, THEY might ask for a proposal (RFP) where you talk about money and time.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search